17 Chinaberry Ln Indian Head, MD 20640
Estimated Value: $283,000 - $329,000
Studio
2
Baths
1,102
Sq Ft
$271/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 17 Chinaberry Ln, Indian Head, MD 20640 and is currently estimated at $299,062, approximately $271 per square foot. 17 Chinaberry Ln is a home located in Charles County with nearby schools including Indian Head Elementary School, General Smallwood Middle School, and Henry E. Lackey High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 2, 2001
Sold by
Coates Kevin B and Coates Thomasina O
Bought by
Tomar Trucking Inc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 3, 1989
Sold by
Sprague John L
Bought by
Coates Kevin B and Coates Thomasina O
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$82,350
Interest Rate
10.91%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tomar Trucking Inc | $81,700 | -- | |
| Coates Kevin B | $80,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Coates Kevin B | $82,350 | |
| Closed | Tomar Trucking Inc | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,924 | $238,400 | $95,000 | $143,400 |
| 2024 | $3,473 | $212,867 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $2,983 | $187,333 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $2,574 | $161,800 | $80,000 | $81,800 |
| 2021 | $2,261 | $151,933 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $2,261 | $142,067 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $2,171 | $132,200 | $60,000 | $72,200 |
| 2018 | $1,971 | $123,533 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,885 | $114,867 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $106,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,052 | $106,200 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,052 | $106,200 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map