17 E Mariposa St Altadena, CA 91001
Estimated Value: $488,000 - $1,215,767
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,540
Sq Ft
$478/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 17 E Mariposa St, Altadena, CA 91001 and is currently estimated at $735,922, approximately $477 per square foot. 17 E Mariposa St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Altadena Arts Magnet Elementary, Charles W. Eliot Arts Magnet Academy, and John Muir High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 29, 2005
Sold by
Manchikatia Udaya
Bought by
Manchikatia Udaya and Vallala Roopall
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$355,000
Outstanding Balance
$198,861
Interest Rate
6.31%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Estimated Equity
$537,061
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 18, 2003
Sold by
Vallala Roopali
Bought by
Manchikatla Udaya
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$280,000
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 26, 2003
Sold by
Hatchett Cornell Gazelle Cleaver and The Cornell Gazelle Cleaver Ha
Bought by
Manchikatia Udaya
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$280,000
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 20, 1996
Sold by
Hatchett Cornell
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manchikatia Udaya | -- | -- | |
| Manchikatla Udaya | -- | First Southwestern Title | |
| Manchikatia Udaya | $350,000 | First Southwestern Title | |
| Hatchett Cornell Gazelle Cleaver | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Manchikatia Udaya | $355,000 | |
| Closed | Manchikatia Udaya | $280,000 | |
| Closed | Manchikatia Udaya | $70,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,133 | $417,493 | $315,229 | $102,264 |
| 2024 | $8,133 | $675,996 | $475,468 | $200,528 |
| 2023 | $8,062 | $662,743 | $466,146 | $196,597 |
| 2022 | $7,786 | $649,749 | $457,006 | $192,743 |
| 2021 | $7,399 | $637,010 | $448,046 | $188,964 |
| 2019 | $7,126 | $618,117 | $434,757 | $183,360 |
| 2018 | $7,186 | $605,998 | $426,233 | $179,765 |
| 2016 | $6,965 | $582,469 | $409,683 | $172,786 |
| 2015 | $6,601 | $548,000 | $385,500 | $162,500 |
| 2014 | $6,588 | $548,000 | $385,500 | $162,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map