17 High St Groton, CT 06340
Noank NeighborhoodEstimated payment $4,967/month
Highlights
- Colonial Architecture
- Hot Water Circulator
- Concrete Flooring
- Attic
- Hot Water Heating System
- 3-minute walk to Noank Park
About This Home
Perfectly positioned in the picturesque village of Noank, this impeccably maintained home offers the ideal blend of classic New England charm and modern comfort. The inviting wraparound front porch is perfect for morning coffee or evening gatherings as you enjoy the village ambiance. Step inside to discover a sun-filled interior rich with details and architectural character. Tall ceilings, gleaming hardwood floors, and exquisite craftsmanship are highlighted by a stunning stained-glass window, custom moldings, and built-in shelving. The main floor flows gracefully from the welcoming living room to the dining area, bright den, and kitchen designed for both style and function. Upstairs, three bedrooms and a bath provide restful retreats, while a walk-up attic offers endless potential for a studio, home office, or additional living space. Outdoors, a private back deck overlooks a peaceful yard and garden, creating the perfect backdrop for entertaining or quiet relaxation. The oversized garage provides ample room for a workshop and extra storage. Enjoy the very best of coastal living, just a short stroll to Noank's waterfront restaurants, parks, and marinas, and minutes from downtown Mystic and the area's pristine beaches. This is a rare opportunity to own a home that truly embodies timeless elegance and village charm.
Listing Agent
RE/MAX Legends Brokerage Phone: (860) 625-3824 License #RES.0820155 Listed on: 05/06/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $9,685
Year Built
- Built in 1900
Lot Details
- 9,583 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 1,394 Sq Ft Home
- Concrete Flooring
- Unfinished Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Laundry on lower level
Kitchen
- Electric Range
- Microwave
- Dishwasher
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Attic
- Walkup Attic
- Unfinished Attic
Parking
- 1 Car Garage
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 1959038
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,685 | $367,150 | $257,096 | $110,054 |
| 2024 | $9,043 | $367,150 | $257,096 | $110,054 |
| 2023 | $8,668 | $367,150 | $209,930 | $157,220 |
| 2022 | $8,763 | $378,840 | $221,620 | $157,220 |
| 2021 | $7,327 | $264,880 | $156,030 | $108,850 |
| 2020 | $7,139 | $264,880 | $156,030 | $108,850 |
| 2019 | $6,815 | $264,880 | $156,030 | $108,850 |
| 2018 | $6,770 | $264,880 | $156,030 | $108,850 |
| 2017 | $6,654 | $264,880 | $156,030 | $108,850 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/06/2026 05/06/26 | For Sale | $780,000 | -- | $560 / Sq Ft |
Source: SmartMLS
MLS Number: 24173288
APN: GROT-002607-000889-008636
- 42 Noble Ave
- 126 Prospect Hill Rd
- 10 Morgan Point
- 201 Seneca Dr
- 212 Cedar Rd
- 9 Leeward Ln
- 106 E Shore Ave
- 3 Merlino Dr
- 21 Atlantic Ave
- 217 W Shore Ave
- 10 Weston Rd
- 99 Bay View Ave
- 5 Ashby St
- 9 Ashby St Unit Carriage House Apartment
- 12 Water St Unit 408
- 12 Water St
- 12 Water St Unit 311
- 20 Jackson Ave Unit 3
- 39 Masons Island Rd
- 4 Central Ave Unit 2 central Ave
Ask me questions while you tour the home.