17 Holly St Gloucester, MA 01930
Estimated Value: $643,000 - $780,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,473
Sq Ft
$475/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 17 Holly St, Gloucester, MA 01930 and is currently estimated at $699,479, approximately $474 per square foot. 17 Holly St is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Plum Cove School, Ralph B O'maley Middle School, and Gloucester High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 12, 2026
Sold by
Marie L Saylor and Marie Saylor
Bought by
Molloy Thomas and Molloy Katelin V
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$460,000
Outstanding Balance
$459,551
Interest Rate
6.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$239,928
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 5, 2012
Sold by
Saylor Charles and Saylor Marie L
Bought by
Marie L Saylor and Marie Saylor
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$30,000
Interest Rate
3.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 13, 1988
Sold by
J A & M E Lague Tr
Bought by
Saylor Charles
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$60,000
Interest Rate
10.02%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 26, 1988
Sold by
Brown Forbes
Bought by
Steinberg Jon
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Molloy Thomas | $700,000 | -- | |
| Marie L Saylor | -- | -- | |
| Saylor Charles | $135,000 | -- | |
| Steinberg Jon | $161,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Molloy Thomas | $460,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Steinberg Jon | $30,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Steinberg Jon | $100,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Steinberg Jon | $60,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Steinberg Jon | $130,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,000 | $617,300 | $218,600 | $398,700 |
| 2024 | $5,904 | $606,800 | $208,100 | $398,700 |
| 2023 | $5,664 | $534,800 | $185,800 | $349,000 |
| 2022 | $5,487 | $467,800 | $161,500 | $306,300 |
| 2021 | $5,302 | $426,200 | $146,900 | $279,300 |
| 2020 | $5,251 | $425,900 | $146,900 | $279,000 |
| 2019 | $5,034 | $396,700 | $146,900 | $249,800 |
| 2018 | $4,868 | $376,500 | $146,900 | $229,600 |
| 2017 | $4,655 | $352,900 | $139,900 | $213,000 |
| 2016 | $4,589 | $337,200 | $145,900 | $191,300 |
| 2015 | $4,408 | $322,900 | $145,900 | $177,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map