$119,000
SOLD APR 24, 2026

17 Jackson St Lyons, NY 14489

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,996 Sq Ft
8,276 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 24, 2026

$60 Per Sq Ft

8% Above List Price

72 on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • 1 Car Garage
  • Agricultural
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Rectangular Lot

About This Home

As of April 2026

Fully occupied duplex in the Town of Lyons delivering consistent monthly rental income with two paying tenants. Both units offer practical floor plans, independent living spaces, and on-site parking. This property sits minutes from local amenities and commuter routes, making it an ideal choice for investors who value stability and cash flow. A great opportunity to step into homeownership or expand an existing investment portfolio. 24 HR REQUEST TO SHOW. 24 HR LIFE OF OFFER.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nancy Ramos

Listing by Empire Realty Group Brokerage Phone: 315-359-0850 License #10401369275 Listed on: 11/17/2025

Empire Realty Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Thomas Dziekan

Listing by Future Forest Properties LLC License #10401276057

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,673

Year Built

  • Built in 1875

Lot Details

  • 8,276 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 65x132
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Duplex
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,996 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Community Details

  • 2 Units
  • 2 Separate Gas Meters

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tenant pays for all utilities
  • Tax Lot 186
  • Assessor Parcel Number 542800-071-111-0005-186-872-0000

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,673

Year Built

Built in 1875

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Duplex
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1875
  • Attribution Contact: 315-359-0850
  • Lot Features: Agricultural, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
  • Architectural Style: Duplex
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Duplex
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater
  • Basement: Dirt Floor, Egress Windows, Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.19
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Garage, Paved, Two or More Spaces

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Lyons

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 542800-071-111-0005-186-872-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 65X132
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8276.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Rental Info

  • Tenant Pays: All Utilities

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 2
  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 2
  • Number Of Separate Gas Meters: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2673.0
  • Tax Lot: 186

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 17, 2025
Closed on
Apr 14, 2026
List Price
$110,000
Sold Price
$119,000
Premium/Discount to List
$9,000
8.18%
Views
75

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
62.15%
Original Mortgage
$119,000
Outstanding Balance
$118,884
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$4,211

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 24, 2002
Sold by
Bridger David
Bought by
Crego Charlotte

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $119,000 --
Deed $44,500 Arthur Williams
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $119,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Sold $119,000 +8.2% $60 / Sq Ft
01/28/2026 01/28/26 Pending -- -- --
01/22/2026 01/22/26 For Sale $110,000 0.0% $55 / Sq Ft
01/20/2026 01/20/26 Pending -- -- --
12/29/2025 12/29/25 For Sale $110,000 0.0% $55 / Sq Ft
12/09/2025 12/09/25 Pending -- -- --
11/17/2025 11/17/25 For Sale $110,000 -- $55 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,674 $106,000 $17,500 $88,500
2024 $2,674 $54,200 $3,600 $50,600
2023 $2,730 $54,200 $3,600 $50,600
2022 $2,265 $54,200 $3,600 $50,600
2021 $2,253 $54,200 $3,600 $50,600
2020 $2,103 $54,200 $3,600 $50,600
2019 -- $54,200 $3,600 $50,600
2018 -- $54,200 $3,600 $50,600
2017 -- $54,200 $3,600 $50,600
2016 -- $54,200 $3,600 $50,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1651161

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 542800-071-111-0005-186-872-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.