17 Main St Albion, ME 04910
Estimated payment $1,666/month
Highlights
- Wood Flooring
- No HOA
- Forced Air Heating System
- Main Floor Primary Bedroom
- Screened Porch
- 2 Car Garage
About This Home
MOTIVATED SELLER! Located in the heart of Albion, this charming village property awaits its next proprietor. The first-floor primary bedroom offers convenience with a nearby full bath and laundry, making single-level living easy and accessible. Hardwood floors, abundant natural light, and a warm, welcoming atmosphere create a space that feels both bright and cozy throughout. Step into the delightful cedar sun porch — a favorite year-round retreat. With a propane stove for added comfort, it's the perfect spot to sip morning coffee or unwind in the evening, no matter the season. Outdoors, enjoy established perennial gardens, or make the most of the spacious garage with room for two vehicles, a workshop, complete with its own bell + bell tower — a charming and unexpected feature that adds to the property's unique character. This is a rare opportunity to own a well-loved local landmark in a central and connected location. Don't this one pass you by! *Please note: this property is being sold as-is. There is no running water onsite*
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,692
Year Built
- Built in 1926
Lot Details
- 1 Acre Lot
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
Home Design
- Shingle Roof
Interior Spaces
- 1,500 Sq Ft Home
- Screened Porch
- Interior Basement Entry
Flooring
- Wood
- Tile
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Primary Bedroom on Main
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Legal Lot and Block 63 / 59
- Assessor Parcel Number ALBI-000017-000000-000059-000063
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,070 | $172,000 | $24,200 | $147,800 |
| 2024 | $2,692 | $172,000 | $24,200 | $147,800 |
| 2023 | $2,451 | $172,000 | $24,200 | $147,800 |
| 2022 | $2,178 | $131,200 | $18,500 | $112,700 |
| 2021 | $2,309 | $131,200 | $18,500 | $112,700 |
| 2020 | $2,303 | $131,200 | $18,500 | $112,700 |
| 2019 | $2,184 | $131,200 | $18,500 | $112,700 |
| 2018 | $2,139 | $131,200 | $18,500 | $112,700 |
| 2017 | $2,099 | $131,200 | $18,500 | $112,700 |
| 2016 | $2,066 | $131,200 | $18,500 | $112,700 |
| 2015 | $2,034 | $131,200 | $18,500 | $112,700 |
| 2014 | $1,968 | $131,200 | $18,500 | $112,700 |
| 2013 | $1,902 | $131,200 | $18,500 | $112,700 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/07/2025 11/07/25 | Price Changed | $270,000 | -3.6% | $180 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/24/2025 09/24/25 | Price Changed | $280,000 | -1.8% | $187 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/30/2025 08/30/25 | Price Changed | $285,000 | -1.7% | $190 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/11/2025 08/11/25 | For Sale | $290,000 | -3.0% | $193 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/02/2024 12/02/24 | Sold | $299,000 | 0.0% | $199 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 11/03/2024 11/03/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/13/2024 10/13/24 | Price Changed | $299,000 | -8.0% | $199 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/20/2024 09/20/24 | For Sale | $325,000 | -- | $217 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | -- | |
| Personal Reps Deed | -- | -- | |
| Personal Reps Deed | -- | -- | |
| Personal Reps Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $97,500 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: Maine Listings
MLS Number: 1633787
APN: ALBI-000017-000000-000059-000063
- 301 Bog Rd
- 118 Marden Shore Rd
- 45 Marden Shore Rd
- 51 N Vigue Shore Rd
- Lot #58 S Vigue Shore Rd
- Lot 21 Bog Rd
- M5 L27-3 Marks Rd
- 647 Albion Rd
- 142 Abbott Rd
- 662 Albion Rd
- 87 Yorktown Rd
- 174 Pleasant View Ridge Rd
- 184 Pleasant View Ridge Rd
- 498 Morrill Rd
- 163 Ayer Ridge Rd
- 257 Pleasant View Ridge Rd
- Lot 36 Albion Rd
- 1391 Albion Rd
- 22 N Palermo Rd
- Lot 3-1 Bryant Rd
- 572 Neck Rd
- 6 Osborne St
- 70 High St Unit 2
- 4 Cone St
- 14 Kelley St
- 35 Skowhegan Rd
- 5 S Garand St Unit 3
- 8 Lasalle St Unit 1
- 25 Monument St Unit 1
- 16 Clinton Ave Unit 2
- 6 Stanley Hill Rd
- 6 Stanley Hill Rd
- 10 Water St
- 76 Main St Unit Charming 2-Bedroom
- 50 Mountain Ave
- 13 Hathaway St
- 65 Elm St
- 20 Drummond Ave Unit 1
- 916 Main St Unit 1
- 13 Center St Unit 3
Ask me questions while you tour the home.