$2,995,000
$300K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $17,529/month

Total Views 17,843
5 Beds
7 Baths
8,326 Sq Ft
$360 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • On Golf Course
  • Second Garage
  • 2.97 Acre Lot
  • South River High School Rated A
  • Eat-In Gourmet Kitchen
  • Colonial Architecture

About This Home

Set behind a private automated gate on nearly 3 acres, this solid brick estate offers nearly 10,000 sq ft fin. space inc. a detached garage, blending resort-style living, privacy, & modern-meets-classic design. Since 2019, the home has undergone an extensive renovation, inc. plumbing, electrical, UV-protected windows, & a 3-level double door French Style elevator. A newly expanded circular paver driveway & walkways—illuminated by handmade lanterns & low-voltage lighting—wind through curated grounds featuring a "white and pastel" floral palette, Norway Spruces, & a cascading waterfall pond. While backing to the 5th hole on the member-only Golf Club, the estate maintains a deep natural buffer w/ a private 750-ft wooded walking trail & "bird sanctuary". The arrival is marked by a grand gated entrance, setting the tone for this exceptional residence. A dramatic 2-story, sun-filled foyer welcomes you, highlighted by a Schonbek chandelier, a custom double front door, & a sweeping curved staircase. Distressed maple floors & exceptional artisan-crafted millwork create a sense of cohesion & craftsmanship throughout the home. The main level unfolds with beautifully appointed living spaces designed for both elegant entertaining & everyday comfort. A formal parlor w/ a fireplace offers a refined gathering space, while an artisan-crafted, richly paneled library features a coffered ceiling, a Napoleon Style lighting fixture, & a stately built-in desk. The private dining room is enclosed by a custom metal & glass wall w/double doors, creating an intimate yet dramatic setting for hosting dinners for 12+ guests. The family room—featuring pocket doors & surround sound—is anchored by a striking marble fireplace. It flows seamlessly into the kitchen & opens to private stone balconies, beautifully blending indoor and outdoor living. The chef’s kitchen is both sophisticated and functional, featuring a large central island, premium stainless-steel appliances by Viking and Sub-Zero, a warming drawer, integrated specialty appliances, and 2 climate-controlled walk-in pantries. The sunroom is the most beloved space in the residence. With soaring cathedral ceilings, a dramatic 72-inch linear steel fireplace, & panoramic views of the fairway, it offers an extraordinary retreat. Completing the main level-a spacious mudroom & 2 elegant half-baths, including a distinctive powder room finished w/Belgium blue stone flooring. The French Style 3-floor elevator leads to the upper level featuring 4 spacious bedrooms & three full baths. Enjoy the primary suite, w/a sitting room, double-sided fireplace, oversized closets, & a spa bath w/ marble, mosaic tile, steam shower, & Schonbek lighting (laundry hookups in-suite). 2 additional bedrooms share a Jack & Jill bath w/stamped marble floors, while the 4th guest suite has a private luxe jacuzzi bath. The walk-out lower level includes a family room w/a fireplace, an executive office w/custom woodwork & dedicated mini split HVAC, a private guest suite w/ a rainfall shower, & a fitness room w/ a sauna & red-light therapy. It is anchored by a custom mahogany bar w/ black granite flooring, a tap pump, 200+ bottle wine storage, & a kitchenette area. This level features LED-lit steps, Coretec flooring, a large covered stone patio ideal for outdoor gatherings, a spectacular laundry center, specialized utility rooms, and 2023 custom-cabinetry storage. The home offers unparalleled infrastructure: a 2019 well with 3 HP pump, dual Generac generators, four HVAC systems with five zones and mini-splits, instant-hot water, and a certified CertainTeed Presidential roof. A 2024 AV rack seamlessly controls Sonos, Lutron, and battery-backed Ubiquiti Wi-Fi. The 2,000 sq. ft. (est) detached stone building, boasts soaring bays, a cargo lift, EV charging, and natural stone detailing—a collector’s dream for cars, boats, or hobbies. Resort-style amenities:pools, tennis/pickleball, playground, walking paths & picnic area.

Listing Agent

Travis Gray

(443) 292-6767 travis.gray@evrealestate.com Engel & Völkers Annapolis Brokerage Phone: 4432926767 License #636268 Listed on: 03/12/2026

Engel & Völkers Annapolis

Co-Listing Agent

Jennifer McCormick

(443) 292-6767 jennifer.mccormick@evrealestate.com Engel & Völkers Annapolis Brokerage Phone: 4432926767

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $15,848

Year Built

  • Built in 1999 | Remodeled in 2021

Lot Details

  • 2.97 Acre Lot

HOA Fees

  • $236 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 5 Garage Spaces | 3 Direct Access and 2 Detached
  • 12 Driveway Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • 1 Elevator
  • Recessed Lighting
  • 6 Fireplaces

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Ductless Heating Or Cooling System
  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 220 Volts
  • Water Treatment System
  • Well
  • Tankless Water Heater
  • On Site Septic

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 29
  • Assessor Parcel Number 020175390092733

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, management, reserve funds, pool(s), recreation facility

Est. Annual Taxes

$15,848

Year Built

Built in 1999 | Remodeled in 2021

Lot Details

2.97 Acres

HOA Fees

$236 per month

Parking

5

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Traditional
  • Accessibility Features: Elevator
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Exclusions: See exclusions list in disclosures
  • Historic: No
  • Inclusions: See inclusions list in disclosures
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 3/12/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Year Renovated: 2021
  • Building Winterized: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Icemaker, Microwave, Oven - Double, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater
  • Flooring Type: Marble, Stone, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Bar, Bathroom - Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Breakfast Area, Built-Ins, Butlers Pantry, Ceiling Fan(s), Chair Railings, Crown Moldings, Dining Area, Elevator, Family Room Off Kitchen, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Eat-In, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen - Island, Kitchen - Table Space, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Sound System, Sprinkler System, Walk-In Closet(s), Water Treat System, Wet/Dry Bar, Window Treatments, Wine Storage, Wood Floors
  • Fireplaces Count: 6
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Elevators Count: 1
  • Wall Ceiling Types: 9'+ Ceilings, High, Tray Ceilings
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Half Bath
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Heated, Improved, Interior Access, Outside Entrance, Full, Rear Entrance, Walkout Level, Windows, Workshop, Connecting Stairway
  • Laundry Type: Basement, Hookup, Upper Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 9099
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 8326
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 539.35
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 5553
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2773
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 773
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 3546
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 7
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Level Half Bathroom: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Other Structures List: 2nd Garage
  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Extensive Hardscape, Exterior Lighting, Flood Lights, Gutter System, Outbuilding(s), Secure Storage, Stone Retaining Walls, Underground Lawn Sprinkler, Water Fountains
  • Roof: Architectural Shingle
  • View: Garden/Lawn, Golf Course, Trees/Woods
  • Water Access: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Water Oriented: No
  • Pool: Yes - Community
  • Tidal Water: No
  • Water View: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 5.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Circular Driveway, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), Paved Driveway, Paved Parking, Private, Secure Parking
  • Garage Features: Additional Storage Area, Garage - Side Entry, Garage Door Opener, Inside Access, Oversized
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 3
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 17
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Detached Garage, Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 12

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Zoned, Central A/C, Ductless/Mini-Split
  • Electric Service: 220 Volts
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: Zoned
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Tankless
  • Sewer/Septic System: On Site Septic
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 236.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Basketball Courts, Common Grounds, Golf Course Membership Available, Jog/Walk Path, Meeting Room, Picnic Area, Pool - Outdoor, Swimming Pool, Tennis Courts, Tot Lots/Playground, Pickleball Courts
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Management, Reserve Funds, Pool(s), Recreation Facility
  • HOA Name: SOUTH RIVER COLONY CONSERVANCY
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Recreation Fee: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: 3rd Party
  • High School Source: 3rd Party
  • Middle School Source: 3rd Party
  • School District Source: 3rd Party
  • Elementary School: CENTRAL
  • High School: SOUTH RIVER
  • Middle Or Junior School: CENTRAL

Lot Info

  • Horses: No
  • Fencing: Partially, Wrought Iron
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Front Yard, Landscaping, Partly Wooded, Premium, Private, Rear Yard
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.97
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 129373.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Balconies- Multiple, Brick, Patio(s)

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 15848.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 020175390092733
  • Tax Lot: 29
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,597 $1,416,167 -- --
2024 $15,597 $1,364,033 $0 $0
2023 $14,953 $1,311,900 $249,300 $1,062,600
2022 $13,650 $1,250,733 $0 $0
2020 $12,340 $1,128,400 $319,300 $809,100
2019 $24,702 $1,128,400 $319,300 $809,100
2018 $11,442 $1,128,400 $319,300 $809,100
2017 $11,864 $1,142,600 $0 $0
2016 -- $1,103,767 $0 $0
2015 -- $1,064,933 $0 $0
2014 -- $1,026,100 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/27/2026 04/27/26 Price Changed $2,995,000 -9.1% $360 / Sq Ft
03/12/2026 03/12/26 For Sale $3,295,000 +157.4% $396 / Sq Ft
03/05/2019 03/05/19 Sold $1,280,000 -11.7% $154 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/27/2019 01/27/19 Pending -- -- --
09/03/2018 09/03/18 For Sale $1,450,000 -- $174 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $411,364 --
Source: Public Records

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDAA2136600

Bright MLS

APN: 01-753-90092733

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.