17 Sequoia Rd San Rafael, CA 94903
Los Ranchitos NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $924,000 - $1,193,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,758
Sq Ft
$611/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 17 Sequoia Rd, San Rafael, CA 94903 and is currently estimated at $1,074,696, approximately $611 per square foot. 17 Sequoia Rd is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Venetia Valley K-8 School, James B. Davidson Middle School, and Terra Linda High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 10, 2020
Sold by
Scherba Igor and Scherba Svetlana
Bought by
Block Jeffrey R
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$765,500
Outstanding Balance
$679,331
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$395,365
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 26, 2004
Sold by
Signature At Redwood Village Llc
Bought by
Scherba Igor and Scherba Svetiana
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$462,910
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Block Jeffrey R | $892,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Scherba Igor | $661,500 | Old Republic Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Block Jeffrey R | $765,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Scherba Igor | $462,910 | |
| Closed | Scherba Igor | $132,260 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,546 | $965,518 | $568,270 | $397,248 |
| 2024 | $13,895 | $946,590 | $557,130 | $389,460 |
| 2023 | $13,640 | $928,036 | $546,210 | $381,826 |
| 2022 | $12,807 | $909,840 | $535,500 | $374,340 |
| 2021 | $12,515 | $892,000 | $525,000 | $367,000 |
| 2020 | $11,776 | $842,806 | $477,922 | $364,884 |
| 2019 | $11,328 | $826,287 | $468,555 | $357,732 |
| 2018 | $11,186 | $810,091 | $459,371 | $350,720 |
| 2017 | $10,732 | $794,213 | $450,367 | $343,846 |
| 2016 | $10,374 | $778,646 | $441,540 | $337,106 |
| 2015 | $9,853 | $766,955 | $434,910 | $332,045 |
| 2014 | $9,030 | $717,922 | $407,105 | $310,817 |
Source: Public Records
Map