17 Sherman Ave Canton, MA 02021
Estimated Value: $630,835 - $764,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,573
Sq Ft
$427/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 17 Sherman Ave, Canton, MA 02021 and is currently estimated at $671,959, approximately $427 per square foot. 17 Sherman Ave is a home located in Norfolk County with nearby schools including Canton High School and St. John the Evangelist School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 12, 2010
Sold by
Emhardt C David and Emhardt Elizabeth D
Bought by
Eckler Jeffrey C and Eckler Katherine R
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$298,984
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 27, 1994
Sold by
Farrington Ft
Bought by
Emhardt C David
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$136,800
Interest Rate
8.65%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 27, 1993
Sold by
Farrington Catherine A
Bought by
Canton Inst Svgs Canad
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eckler Jeffrey C | $304,500 | -- | |
| Emhardt C David | $152,000 | -- | |
| Canton Inst Svgs Canad | $36,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Canton Inst Svgs Canad | $296,000 | |
| Closed | Eckler Jeffrey C | $298,984 | |
| Previous Owner | Canton Inst Svgs Canad | $134,350 | |
| Previous Owner | Canton Inst Svgs Canad | $136,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,368 | $542,800 | $294,900 | $247,900 |
| 2024 | $5,205 | $522,100 | $283,600 | $238,500 |
| 2023 | $5,138 | $486,100 | $283,600 | $202,500 |
| 2022 | $5,001 | $440,600 | $270,100 | $170,500 |
| 2021 | $4,871 | $399,300 | $245,500 | $153,800 |
| 2020 | $4,715 | $385,500 | $233,900 | $151,600 |
| 2019 | $4,413 | $355,900 | $212,500 | $143,400 |
| 2018 | $4,253 | $342,400 | $204,400 | $138,000 |
| 2017 | $4,295 | $335,800 | $200,400 | $135,400 |
| 2016 | $4,191 | $327,700 | $195,500 | $132,200 |
| 2015 | $4,064 | $317,000 | $189,800 | $127,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map