NOT LISTED FOR SALE

17 Summer St Madison, ME 04950

Estimated Value: $115,654 - $164,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
860 Sq Ft
$168/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 30, 2017

Last sale price $19,500 $23 Per Sq Ft

Est. 642% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $869 / mo

105 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2017

11131 - 2 Bedroom, 1 bath home. Nice in-town location close to all amenities.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Monika Elkins

Allied Realty Listed on: 01/10/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Monika Elkins

Allied Realty Listed on: 01/10/2017

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 860 Sq Ft Home
  • Living Room
  • Laundry on main level

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Tile
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • REO, home is currently bank or lender owned
  • Tax Lot 30
  • Assessor Parcel Number MADN-000018-000000-000030

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.11
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: From Old Point Avenue turn onto Preble Avenue and then a left onto Summer Street. Home is on the right.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 860.0
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 22.67
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 0.11
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 1.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 860.0
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Site:Open: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Heat System:Forced Air: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Tile2: Yes
  • Floors:Vinyl: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Water:Public3: Yes
  • Driveway:Paved2: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Slab: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Electric: Yes
  • Water Heater:Electric2: Yes
  • Roof:Metal: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Style:Bungalow: Yes
  • Exterior:Wood Siding: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - 1st Floor: Yes
  • Basement:Slab2: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:K-1Kerosene: Yes
  • Property Information:Bank Owned REO: Yes
  • Other Structures:Shed: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: 11131 - 2 Bedroom, 1 bath home. Nice in-town location close to all amenities.
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Not Applicable
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level, Open Lot, Intown, Neighborhood
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Wood Frame

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry - 1st Floor, Main Level

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4791.6
  • Parcel #: MADN-000018-000000-000030
  • Zoning: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 783.0
  • Tax Lot: 30
  • Tax Year: 2016

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 10, 2017
Closed on
Jun 5, 2017
List Price
$33,500
Sold Price
$19,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,000
-41.79%
Current Estimated Value
$144,664

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$125,164
Avg. Annual Appreciation
25.10%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 21, 2016
Sold by
Keybank Na
Bought by
Keybank Na

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 21, 2005
Sold by
Spooner Michael F and Spooner Darcy E
Bought by
Wyman Barbara

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Simpson Dale W $19,500 --
Simpson Dale W $19,500 --
Simpson Dale W $19,500 --
Keybank Na -- --
Keybank Na -- --
Wyman Barbara -- --
Wyman Barbara -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/30/2017 05/30/17 Sold $19,500 -41.8% $23 / Sq Ft
04/26/2017 04/26/17 Pending -- -- --
01/10/2017 01/10/17 For Sale $33,500 -- $39 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,154 $80,700 $25,500 $55,200
2024 $966 $60,000 $22,700 $37,300
2023 $863 $51,700 $19,200 $32,500
2022 $755 $40,600 $15,000 $25,600
2021 $753 $38,800 $14,300 $24,500
2020 $799 $37,600 $14,300 $23,300
2019 $793 $37,300 $14,200 $23,100
2018 $802 $37,300 $14,200 $23,100
2017 $802 $37,300 $14,200 $23,100
2016 $783 $37,300 $14,200 $23,100
2015 $727 $37,300 $14,200 $23,100
2014 $727 $37,300 $14,200 $23,100
2013 $654 $37,300 $14,200 $23,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1292295

Maine Listings

APN: MADN-000018-000000-000030

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.