NOT LISTED FOR SALE

170 Genesee St Avon, NY 14414

Estimated Value: $224,000 - $260,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,748 Sq Ft
$138/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 22, 2014

Last sale price $113,500 $65 Per Sq Ft

Est. 112% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,796 / mo

79 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Home Office

About This Home

As of October 2014

Roomy Colonial in the heart of the village. Great neighborhood location! Walk to schools, stores, library, churches. Living rm w/ woodstove, formal dining rm, nicely remodeled kitchen, office/den- could be 4th bedrm, full baths on 1st & 2nd flrs. Big front porch plus back deck. New in 2011: Trane High E furnace, water heater, w/w carpet. New gutters- 2009. Updated electric w/ 200amp service. Thermopane replacement windows. Affordably priced! Very good value!! Sold w/ USDA financing.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Peter Burke

Listing by Burke Associates License #31BU0736090 Listed on: 05/15/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

Peter Burke

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,511

Year Built

  • Built in 1915

Lot Details

  • 5,227 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x107
  • Irregular Lot

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Stone Foundation
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 1,748 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 242001-034-010-0002-040-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,511

Year Built

Built in 1915

Lot Details

5,227 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1915
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Irregular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: From village center, south on Genesee Street to just past Clinton Street on the left.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Resilient, Varies
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Separate/Formal Living Room, Home Office, Sliding Glass Door(s), Natural Woodwork
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Oven, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.12
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Other, See Remarks, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Gravel Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Avon

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 242001-034-010-0002-040-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X107
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4511.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 15, 2014
Closed on
Oct 22, 2014
List Price
$114,900
Sold Price
$113,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,400
-1.22%
Current Estimated Value
$240,385

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$126,885
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.71%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 20, 2005
Sold by
Ayers Randy Lee
Bought by
Ayers Randy

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$44,000
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Watson Cynthia L $113,500 James Mccann
Ayers Randy -- David King
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Ayers Randy $44,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/22/2014 10/22/14 Sold $113,500 -1.2% $65 / Sq Ft
08/02/2014 08/02/14 Pending -- -- --
05/15/2014 05/15/14 For Sale $114,900 -- $66 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,173 $181,700 $20,600 $161,100
2024 $6,210 $181,700 $20,600 $161,100
2023 $5,420 $181,700 $20,600 $161,100
2022 $5,367 $181,700 $20,600 $161,100
2021 $4,673 $117,500 $18,100 $99,400
2020 $3,985 $117,500 $18,100 $99,400
2019 $3,896 $117,500 $18,100 $99,400
2018 $3,896 $117,500 $18,100 $99,400
2017 $3,987 $113,100 $18,100 $95,000
2016 $3,953 $113,100 $18,100 $95,000
2015 -- $113,100 $18,100 $95,000
2014 -- $113,100 $18,100 $95,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R248353

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 242001-034-010-0002-040-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.