1700 E 24th St Des Moines, IA 50317
Fairmont Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $138,000 - $163,424
1
Bed
1
Bath
640
Sq Ft
$236/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1700 E 24th St, Des Moines, IA 50317 and is currently estimated at $151,106, approximately $236 per square foot. 1700 E 24th St is a home located in Polk County with nearby schools including Phillips Elementary, Goodrell Middle School, and North High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 17, 2019
Sold by
Davis Terri Jill and Thurman Dennis J
Bought by
Thurman Danielle L
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 1, 2008
Sold by
Us Bank Na
Bought by
Vangundy Richard L and Van Gundy Linda K
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thurman Danielle L | $47,500 | None Available | |
| Vangundy Richard L | $44,200 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,452 | $141,800 | $26,100 | $115,700 |
| 2024 | $2,452 | $124,600 | $22,600 | $102,000 |
| 2023 | $2,246 | $124,600 | $22,600 | $102,000 |
| 2022 | $2,228 | $95,300 | $17,900 | $77,400 |
| 2021 | $2,116 | $95,300 | $17,900 | $77,400 |
| 2020 | $2,198 | $84,800 | $15,800 | $69,000 |
| 2019 | $1,276 | $84,800 | $15,800 | $69,000 |
| 2018 | $1,264 | $70,500 | $13,100 | $57,400 |
| 2017 | $1,258 | $70,500 | $13,100 | $57,400 |
| 2016 | $1,226 | $69,500 | $12,600 | $56,900 |
| 2015 | $1,226 | $69,500 | $12,600 | $56,900 |
| 2014 | $1,212 | $68,600 | $12,200 | $56,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map