NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,233,000 - $2,419,000

3 Beds
4 Baths
3,091 Sq Ft
$751/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 6, 2026

Last sale price $2,400,000 $776 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $13,486 / mo

47 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.57 Acre Lot
  • Midcentury Modern Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Emerson Elementary School Rated A
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Terrace

About This Home

As of January 2026

Designed by renowned Bay Area architects Ratcliff and associates, this mid-century residence was envisioned to frame the dramatic natural beauty of Berkeley. Expansive west-facing windows and tiered decks showcase views of the nearby UC Camponile, the Bay, San Francisco, the Golden Gate, and the Marin Headlands, infusing the home with light and ever-changing sunsets. Inside, the architecture is defined by redwood vaulted beam ceilings, rough-sawn cedar paneling, and angular, elongated windows, which channel the era’s hallmark simplicity and warm artistry. Thoughtful craftsmanship throughout features a copper-hooded gas fireplace anchoring the living room, and a custom stained-glass door commissioned from a local Berkeley artist. The home’s generous floor plan offers 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, 2 half bathrooms, with a home office suite with its own bath and laundry, a wine cellar, and bonus spaces designed for both creativity and entertaining. A 1980s addition introduced a flexible wing with a family room/ office with a wet bar, separate entrance, and a professional darkroom, workshop, and an excess of storage, enhancing the home’s versatility for modern living. Outdoors, the property unfolds across 24,690 sq ft of gardens, patios, decks, and a hot tub

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gillian Leslie

Red Oak Realty License #01741458 Listed on: 09/30/2025

Co-Listed By

Patrick Leaper

Red Oak Realty License #00408309

Last Buyer's Agent

Brook Baird

Red Oak Realty License #01724675

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1954

Lot Details

  • 24,690 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 3,091 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Soaking Tub

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

Year Built

Built in 1954

Lot Details

0.57 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Fencing: Partial Fence, Partial
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Sloped Down, Level, Sloped Up, Landscaped, See Remarks, Sprinklers In Rear
  • LotSizeAcres: 0.5668
  • Has HOA?: No
  • Co List Office Mls Id: OBBREDO 02
  • Co List Office Mls Id: OBBREDO
  • Special Conditions: Standard
  • Subdivision Name: N BERKELEY
  • Directions: Cedar > La Loma > La Vereda
  • Architectural Style: Mid Century Modern
  • Has Cooling?: No
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Living Area: 3091
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Year Built: 1954
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Double Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Piped
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Family Room, Office, Storage, Workshop, Breakfast Nook
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)
  • RoomKitchenFeatures: Breakfast Nook, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Disposal, Gas Range/Cooktop, Refrigerator, Skylight(s)

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: None
  • Has Private Pool?: No
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Shingles
  • Exterior Features: Garden, Back Yard, Garden/Play, Side Yard, Sprinklers Side, Terraced Up, Low Maintenance, Private Entrance, Yard Space
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: No
  • Has Carport?: No
  • Has Attached Garage?: No
  • Parking Features: Off Street, Parking Spaces, Other
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 24690

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 30, 2025
Closed on
Dec 19, 2025
List Price
$2,950,000
Sold Price
$2,400,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$550,000
-18.64%
Views
91
Current Estimated Value
$2,321,617

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$78,383
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-8.58%
Original Mortgage
$1,650,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,648,437
Interest Rate
6.26%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$673,180

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 4, 1999
Sold by
Lea Parker Jennifer
Bought by
Allan Parker Andrew

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 2, 1998
Sold by
Martorano John T and Martorano Janet
Bought by
Parker Michael L and Parker Ann

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 27, 1998
Sold by
Martorano John T and Martorano Janet
Bought by
Parker Michael L and Parker Ann

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 25, 1998
Sold by
Gottlieb Brett
Bought by
Martorano John T and Martorano Janet

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 13, 1996
Sold by
Bayco Llc
Bought by
Levinson Parker Ann

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ayroles Julien $2,400,000 Old Republic Title Company
Allan Parker Andrew -- Commonwealth Land Title
Parker Michael L $410,000 First American Title Guarant
Parker Michael L -- --
Martorano John T -- --
Levinson Parker Ann -- North American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ayroles Julien $1,650,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/06/2026 01/06/26 Sold $2,400,000 -5.8% $776 / Sq Ft
11/16/2025 11/16/25 Pending -- -- --
10/29/2025 10/29/25 Price Changed $2,549,000 -13.6% $825 / Sq Ft
09/30/2025 09/30/25 For Sale $2,950,000 -- $954 / Sq Ft
Source: bridgeMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,249 $476,474 $257,091 $226,383
2024 $13,249 $466,995 $252,051 $221,944
2023 $12,746 $464,701 $247,108 $217,593
2022 $12,230 $448,591 $242,264 $213,327
2021 $12,189 $439,657 $237,513 $209,144
2020 $11,404 $442,078 $235,078 $207,000
2019 $10,778 $433,411 $230,469 $202,942
2018 $10,501 $424,913 $225,950 $198,963
2017 $10,120 $416,582 $221,520 $195,062
2016 $9,636 $408,415 $217,177 $191,238
2015 $9,454 $402,281 $213,915 $188,366
2014 $9,068 $394,403 $209,726 $184,677
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: bridgeMLS

MLS Number: 41113226

bridgeMLS

APN: 058-2207-008-02

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.