1701 Mathews Ave Manhattan Beach, CA 90266
Estimated Value: $2,981,000 - $5,617,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
992
Sq Ft
$4,327/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1701 Mathews Ave, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 and is currently estimated at $4,292,055, approximately $4,326 per square foot. 1701 Mathews Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Aurelia Pennekamp Elementary School, Manhattan Beach Middle School, and Mira Costa High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 2, 2017
Sold by
Weaver Carla Anna Boaretto
Bought by
Somonte Inc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Interest Rate
3.88%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 2012
Sold by
Nielsen Hugh Thomas and Nielsen Darla Charmaine
Bought by
Nielsen Hugh Thomas and Nielsen Darla Charmaine
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$567,500
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 3, 2009
Sold by
Weaver Carla Anna Boaretto
Bought by
Weaver Carla Anna Boaretto
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$304,242
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 22, 2002
Sold by
Rich Homes Inc
Bought by
Nielsen Hugh Thomas and Nielsen Darla Charmaine
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$700,000
Interest Rate
7.13%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 12, 2001
Sold by
Weaver Richard Donald
Bought by
Weaver Carla Anna Boaretto
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 27, 2001
Sold by
Komick Bourgeois
Bought by
Rich Homes Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 22, 1998
Sold by
Stie Lisa H Tr Helene Cheely Family
Bought by
Weaver Richard D and Weaver Carla A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$211,200
Interest Rate
7.1%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 23, 1998
Sold by
Belcher Willoughby K
Bought by
Komick Bourgeois Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$211,200
Interest Rate
7.1%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Somonte Inc | $1,130,000 | Lawyers Title | |
| Nielsen Hugh Thomas | -- | Servicelink | |
| Weaver Carla Anna Boaretto | -- | Lsi | |
| Nielsen Hugh Thomas | $1,400,000 | Lawyers Title Company | |
| Weaver Carla Anna Boaretto | -- | -- | |
| Rich Homes Inc | $505,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Weaver Richard D | $264,000 | Southland Title Corporation | |
| Komick Bourgeois Llc | $370,000 | Lawyers Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Somonte Inc | $1,000,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Nielsen Hugh Thomas | $567,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Weaver Carla Anna Boaretto | $304,242 | |
| Previous Owner | Nielsen Hugh Thomas | $700,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Weaver Richard D | $211,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Komick Bourgeois Llc | $296,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $23,883 | $2,068,210 | $973,978 | $1,094,232 |
| 2024 | $23,529 | $2,027,658 | $954,881 | $1,072,777 |
| 2023 | $22,844 | $1,987,901 | $936,158 | $1,051,743 |
| 2022 | $22,450 | $1,948,923 | $917,802 | $1,031,121 |
| 2021 | $22,049 | $1,910,709 | $899,806 | $1,010,903 |
| 2020 | $21,845 | $1,891,118 | $890,580 | $1,000,538 |
| 2019 | $21,459 | $1,854,038 | $873,118 | $980,920 |
| 2018 | $20,992 | $1,817,686 | $855,999 | $961,687 |
| 2016 | $19,477 | $1,747,105 | $822,760 | $924,345 |
| 2015 | $19,075 | $1,720,863 | $810,402 | $910,461 |
| 2014 | $18,809 | $1,687,155 | $794,528 | $892,627 |
Source: Public Records
Map