NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1705 4th St SE Bemidji, MN 56601

Estimated Value: $227,000 - $246,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,798 Sq Ft
$85/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 30, 2025

Last sale price $225,000 $80 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,484 / mo

29 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Corner Lot
  • No HOA
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Lincoln Elementary School Rated 9+
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Gas Fireplace

About This Home

As of May 2025

Set on a big corner lot in a prime location, this 3 bed, 2 bath split-level has all the features you’ll love. Gas fireplace in the family room, fenced-in yard space for the pets, a spacious deck for entertaining, and a steam sauna downstairs that’s perfect for unwinding. It’s move-in ready and full of potential!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Team Montgomery

218 Real Estate Listed on: 04/02/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Jimmy Schoonover

Grimes Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,712

Year Built

  • Built in 1981

Lot Details

  • 22,477 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 140x150
  • Corner Lot
  • Few Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Finseths 2Nd Add Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 800386700

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,712

Year Built

Built in 1981

Lot Details

0.52 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Water Source: City Water/Connected
  • Year Built: 1981
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1399

• Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Living Area: 2798
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1399
  • Basement YN: Yes

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached Garage, Driveway - Other Surface

• Junior High Dist: Bemidji
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 218-333-3100

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 140x150
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 22476.96
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Some Trees
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Brick/Stone, Vinyl Siding

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 800386700
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2712
  • TaxWithAssessments: 2712.0000

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 2, 2025
Closed on
May 30, 2025
Sold by
Johnson Shelley K
Bought by
Kelley Rachel and Kelley Brandon
Seller's Agent
Team Montgomery
218 Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Jimmy Schoonover
Grimes Realty
List Price
$229,900
Sold Price
$225,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-2.13%
Views
74
Current Estimated Value
$236,618

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$11,618
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.50%
Original Mortgage
$212,000
Outstanding Balance
$210,906
Interest Rate
6.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$25,712

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 23, 2021
Sold by
Lopez Roxann J and Lopez Nicodemus
Bought by
Johnson Shelley K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$179,550
Interest Rate
2.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 20, 2017
Sold by
Virkus Nicholas M and Virkus Sherilyn E
Bought by
Saltness Roxann J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$165,151
Interest Rate
3.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 25, 2006
Sold by
Absalon Melissa N
Bought by
Virkus Nicholas M and Virkus Sherilyn E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$125,910
Interest Rate
6.34%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kelley Rachel $225,000 Sathre Title
Johnson Shelley K $189,000 Sathre Title Inc
Saltness Roxann J $163,500 Sathre Title & Abstract Inc
Virkus Nicholas M $139,900 None Available
Johnson Shelley Shelley $189,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kelley Rachel $212,000
Previous Owner Johnson Shelley K $179,550
Previous Owner Saltness Roxann J $165,151
Previous Owner Virkus Nicholas M $125,910
Closed Johnson Shelley Shelley $188,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/30/2025 05/30/25 Sold $225,000 -2.1% $80 / Sq Ft
05/01/2025 05/01/25 Pending -- -- --
04/02/2025 04/02/25 For Sale $229,900 -- $82 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,661 $234,000 $17,200 $216,800
2024 $2,712 $227,200 $17,200 $210,000
2023 $2,712 $227,200 $17,200 $210,000
2022 $2,420 $206,700 $17,200 $189,500
2021 $2,330 $158,700 $13,500 $145,200
2019 $2,080 $158,700 $13,500 $145,200
2018 $2,172 $140,900 $13,500 $127,400
2016 $2,018 $141,000 $13,500 $127,500
2015 $1,952 $136,600 $0 $0
2014 $1,882 $136,600 $0 $0
2011 $1,940 $138,800 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 6695714

NorthstarMLS

APN: 80.03867.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.