$160,000
SOLD APR 3, 2026

1705 Lester Rd Tazewell, TN 37879

1 Bed
1 Bath
684 Sq Ft
2,614 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 3, 2026

$234 Per Sq Ft

30 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Charming 1 bed, 1 bath ranch-style home in the heart of Tazewell, TN! Recently remodeled to perfection, this cozy retreat offers comfort and convenience. Take a short drive to LMU or grab a bite to eat at one of the nearby restaurants. Plus, Walters State Community College is just a stone's throw away! Whether you're a student, professional, or just looking for a quiet place to call home, this adorable ranch is the perfect fit.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Eldon Davis

United Real Estate Solutions License #378202 Listed on: 01/13/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $239

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 2,614 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 684 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 002.00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$239

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

2,614 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Directions: From Maynardville , take an right onto Old Kentucky Road (300 ft). Turn Right onto Lester Road (200 ft). Home is on the right.
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.06
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • Contract Info:List PriceSqFt2: 233.91
  • General Property Description:SqFt - Main Lvl: 684.0
  • General Property Description:HOA: No
  • General Property Description:Basement: No
  • General Property Description:Bonus Room: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Basement YN: No
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Fireplace: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen Island

Exterior Features

  • View: Other
  • Lot Features: Other
  • Construction Type: Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch - Covered

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: On Street, Off Street

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 002.00

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 239.27

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 13, 2026
Closed on
Apr 3, 2026
List Price
$160,000
Sold Price
$160,000
Views
39

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-19.19%
Original Mortgage
$161,616
Outstanding Balance
$161,616
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
-$4,990

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 30, 2025
Closed on
Aug 12, 2025
List Price
$137,500
Sold Price
$145,700
Premium/Discount to List
$8,200
5.96%
Views
23

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
15.75%
Original Mortgage
$143,060
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 10, 2025
Sold by
Bull Jason
Bought by
Morris Rentals Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$76,000
Interest Rate
5.94%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 23, 2014
Bought by
Bull Jason

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 17, 2002
Sold by
Ford Pete
Bought by
Neal James E

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 23, 2002
Bought by
Neal James E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1954
Bought by
Neal Tom and Neal Neil

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $160,000 Admiral Title
Warranty Deed $145,700 Admiral Title
Warranty Deed $20,000 Executive Title
Warranty Deed $12,000 --
Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $500 --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $161,616 Credit Line Revolving
Previous Owner $143,060 FHA
Previous Owner $76,000 Credit Line Revolving
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/03/2026 04/03/26 Sold $160,000 0.0% $234 / Sq Ft
02/12/2026 02/12/26 Pending -- -- --
01/13/2026 01/13/26 For Sale $160,000 +9.8% $234 / Sq Ft
08/12/2025 08/12/25 Sold $145,700 +6.0% $213 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/11/2025 07/11/25 Pending -- -- --
06/30/2025 06/30/25 For Sale $137,500 0.0% $201 / Sq Ft
06/14/2025 06/14/25 Pending -- -- --
06/04/2025 06/04/25 For Sale $137,500 -- $201 / Sq Ft
Source: East Tennessee REALTORS® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $239 $10,225 $425 $9,800
2024 $239 $10,225 $425 $9,800
2023 $239 $10,225 $425 $9,800
2022 $205 $10,225 $425 $9,800
2021 $316 $12,275 $325 $11,950
2020 $316 $12,275 $325 $11,950
2019 $316 $12,275 $325 $11,950
2018 $316 $12,275 $325 $11,950
2017 $316 $12,275 $325 $11,950
2016 $322 $12,475 $325 $12,150
2015 $309 $12,475 $325 $12,150
2014 $309 $12,485 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: East Tennessee REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: 1326373

East Tennessee REALTORS® MLS

APN: 096A-C-002.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.