17051 Countess Place Encino, CA 91436
Estimated Value: $2,843,000 - $6,660,000
5
Beds
5
Baths
8,786
Sq Ft
$498/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 17051 Countess Place, Encino, CA 91436 and is currently estimated at $4,373,182, approximately $497 per square foot. 17051 Countess Place is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Lanai Road Elementary, Gaspar De Portola Middle School, and Encino Charter Elementary.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 8, 2004
Sold by
Valdez Adam and Moaveni Helen
Bought by
Valdez Adam M
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 24, 1996
Sold by
Berkeley Federal Bank & Trust Fsb
Bought by
Valdez Adam
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$472,000
Interest Rate
7.67%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 5, 1996
Sold by
Maerowitz Kim R and Maerowitz Marlene A
Bought by
Berkeley Federal Bank & Trust Fsb
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Valdez Adam M | -- | -- | |
| Valdez Adam | $590,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Berkeley Federal Bank & Trust Fsb | $618,324 | Commonwealth Land Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Valdez Adam | $472,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,838 | $1,591,697 | $822,485 | $769,212 |
| 2024 | $19,838 | $1,560,488 | $806,358 | $754,130 |
| 2023 | $19,467 | $1,529,892 | $790,548 | $739,344 |
| 2022 | $18,604 | $1,499,896 | $775,048 | $724,848 |
| 2021 | $18,337 | $1,470,487 | $759,851 | $710,636 |
| 2019 | $17,801 | $1,426,873 | $737,314 | $689,559 |
| 2018 | $17,471 | $1,398,896 | $722,857 | $676,039 |
| 2016 | $16,614 | $1,344,578 | $694,789 | $649,789 |
| 2015 | $16,376 | $1,324,382 | $684,353 | $640,029 |
| 2014 | $16,430 | $1,298,440 | $670,948 | $627,492 |
Source: Public Records
Map