1706 Laurel Rd Gainesville, TX 76240
Estimated Value: $203,296 - $223,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,363
Sq Ft
$157/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1706 Laurel Rd, Gainesville, TX 76240 and is currently estimated at $214,324, approximately $157 per square foot. 1706 Laurel Rd is a home located in Cooke County with nearby schools including Edison Elementary School, W.E. Chalmers Elementary School, and Gainesville Jr. High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 14, 2026
Sold by
Mendez Amy
Bought by
Amy Mendez Family Trust and Mendez
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 5, 2023
Sold by
Gates Ramsey Sydonia
Bought by
Mendez Amy
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$140,000
Interest Rate
6.39%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 23, 2020
Sold by
Owens Dawn Michelle Mars and Mars Veronika Anita
Bought by
Gates Ramsey Sydonia
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amy Mendez Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Mendez Amy | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Gates Ramsey Sydonia | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Mendez Amy | $140,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,878 | $197,150 | $54,888 | $142,262 |
| 2024 | $2,878 | $197,131 | $54,869 | $142,262 |
| 2023 | $3,516 | $179,228 | $49,901 | $129,327 |
| 2022 | $3,723 | $171,035 | $41,621 | $129,414 |
| 2021 | $3,273 | $127,118 | $27,710 | $99,408 |
| 2020 | $2,971 | $111,882 | $27,710 | $84,172 |
| 2019 | $2,426 | $101,197 | $27,710 | $73,487 |
| 2018 | $2,157 | $79,032 | $13,910 | $65,122 |
| 2017 | $2,066 | $75,997 | $13,910 | $62,087 |
| 2015 | $1,333 | $73,234 | $13,910 | $59,324 |
| 2014 | $1,333 | $72,715 | $13,910 | $58,805 |
Source: Public Records
Map