1707 Ward St Berkeley, CA 94703
South Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $723,546
2
Beds
2
Baths
2,158
Sq Ft
$335/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1707 Ward St, Berkeley, CA 94703 and is currently estimated at $723,546, approximately $335 per square foot. 1707 Ward St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Malcolm X Elementary School, Emerson Elementary School, and John Muir Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 27, 2015
Sold by
Sterricker Joanne K
Bought by
Sterricker Joanne K and Joanne K Sterricker Revocable
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 14, 2011
Sold by
Revelation Missionary Baptist Church
Bought by
Sterricker Joanne K
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$130,000
Outstanding Balance
$88,629
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Estimated Equity
$637,274
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 20, 2001
Sold by
Christian Layman Church Inc
Bought by
Revelation Missionary Baptist Church
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$153,000
Interest Rate
6.98%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sterricker Joanne K | -- | None Available | |
| Sterricker Joanne K | $250,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Revelation Missionary Baptist Church | $180,000 | First American Title Guarant |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Sterricker Joanne K | $130,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Revelation Missionary Baptist Church | $153,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,588 | $420,756 | $231,416 | $189,340 |
| 2024 | $14,588 | $412,508 | $226,879 | $185,629 |
| 2023 | $14,197 | $404,421 | $222,432 | $181,989 |
| 2022 | $13,740 | $396,491 | $218,070 | $178,421 |
| 2021 | $13,607 | $388,720 | $213,796 | $174,924 |
| 2020 | $12,229 | $384,736 | $211,605 | $173,131 |
| 2019 | $11,454 | $377,196 | $207,458 | $169,738 |
| 2018 | $16,930 | $827,917 | $441,556 | $386,361 |
| 2017 | $16,269 | $811,687 | $432,900 | $378,787 |
| 2016 | $16,263 | $795,772 | $424,412 | $371,360 |
| 2015 | $15,991 | $783,825 | $418,040 | $365,785 |
| 2014 | $15,754 | $768,472 | $409,852 | $358,620 |
Source: Public Records
Map