$1,350,000
PENDING

Estimated payment $8,079/month

Total Views 8,875
5 Beds
3 Baths
2,953 Sq Ft
$457 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Glebe Elementary School Rated A
  • Private Lot
  • 2-minute walk to Oak Grove Park

About This Home

Tucked into one of North Arlington’s most connected and convenient neighborhoods, Cherrydale, this expanded 1927 bungalow offers the rare combination of historic character, substantial living space, and true move-in readiness. Thoughtfully renovated and significantly enlarged in 2009(by prior owner), the home lives far beyond its original footprint, delivering the space and functionality today’s buyers want while retaining the charm that makes bungalows so enduring.
The welcoming front porch gives you a comfortable perch to relax and enjoy the outdoors. Inside, the home unfolds with an easy, natural flow and generous proportions across 3 levels. The main living spaces are warm and inviting, while the expanded layout provides flexibility for how you live today. The rooms are bright and spacious. The expansive primary suite has a generous walk-in closet and a large spa inspired en-suite bathroom. The unexpected private balcony off of the primary suite is the perfect place to enjoy your morning coffee. The fully finished lower level, with gas fireplace, features full-height ceilings, creating bright, comfortable space that feels like a true extension of the home rather than an afterthought. Whether used for guests, work, or recreation, it adds meaningful versatility. The well-executed renovation, offers thoughtful spaces and turnkey livability. For buyers who appreciate the craftsmanship and story of a classic bungalow, this home delivers that connection, with the added benefit of modern expansion already complete. HVAC systems updated in 2021 (upstairs) and 2025 (lower level). Washer and dryer 2019. Range, refrigerator and microwave 2016. Outside, the property offers both practicality and ease with a private driveway, ample street parking, and a 40A NEMA 14-50 receptacle installed outside for RV or EV . The fully fenced back yard is perfect for playing, entertaining or just relaxing. The front porch covers a huge enclosed storage space that is accessed from the side yard for garden equipment and other outdoor storage needs. The setting is equally compelling, located just moments from neighborhood favorites, parks, and everyday conveniences, with quick access to Metro and major commuting routes into DC, Pentagon, and beyond.
Whether you are a buyer looking for a turnkey home in an exceptional location, or someone drawn to the character and scale of a thoughtfully expanded bungalow, this home checks the boxes.

Listing Agent

Holly Tennant Billy

(703) 319-3344 HBilly@ttrsir.com TTR Sothebys International Realty Brokerage Phone: 7033193344 License #0225220132 Listed on: 04/15/2026

TTR Sothebys International Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,467

Year Built

  • Built in 1927 | Remodeled in 2009

Lot Details

  • 4,792 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Landscaped
  • Private Lot
  • Property is in excellent condition
  • Property is zoned R-6

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 4
  • Assessor Parcel Number 06-015-038

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,467

Year Built

Built in 1927 | Remodeled in 2009

Lot Details

4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 4/15/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 1927
  • Year Renovated: 2009
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer, Water Heater - Tankless
  • Flooring Type: Hardwood, Ceramic Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Area, Crown Moldings, Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Open, Kitchen - Table Space, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops, Wood Floors, Kitchen - Eat-In, Kitchen - Island, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Window Features: Double Pane, Casement, Double Hung
  • Fireplace Features: Mantel(s), Screen, Gas/Propane
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Door Features: French, Six Panel, Storm
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Bedroom 2, Kitchen, Family Room, Bedroom 1, Great Room, Laundry, Storage Room, Bathroom 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Daylight, Full, Front Entrance, Full, Improved, Outside Entrance, Walkout Level, Walkout Stairs, Windows
  • Basement Finished Percent: 100.00
  • Total Sq Ft: 2953
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2953
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 763.57
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1768
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1185
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1185
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Tv Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available, Electric Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA: No
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent

• Lot Features: Landscaping, Private
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.11
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 4792.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Balcony, Deck(s), Patio(s), Porch(es)
  • Property Condition: Excellent
  • Zoning: R-6
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10467.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 06-015-038
  • Tax Lot: 4
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: ARLINGTON COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,467 $1,013,300 $782,600 $230,700
2024 $10,365 $1,003,400 $782,600 $220,800
2023 $10,173 $987,700 $782,600 $205,100
2022 $9,864 $957,700 $752,600 $205,100
2021 $9,054 $879,000 $688,800 $190,200
2020 $8,778 $855,600 $660,300 $195,300
2019 $8,339 $812,800 $617,500 $195,300
2018 $7,947 $790,000 $593,800 $196,200
2017 $7,470 $742,500 $546,300 $196,200
2016 $7,358 $742,500 $546,300 $196,200
2015 $6,969 $699,700 $503,500 $196,200
2014 $6,767 $679,400 $470,300 $209,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/20/2026 04/20/26 Pending -- -- --
04/15/2026 04/15/26 For Sale $1,350,000 +42.1% $457 / Sq Ft
06/19/2014 06/19/14 Sold $950,000 -5.0% $592 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/17/2014 05/17/14 Pending -- -- --
05/07/2014 05/07/14 For Sale $1,000,000 -- $623 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $950,000 --
Deed $257,000 --
Deed $185,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $760,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $205,600 No Value Available
Previous Owner $175,750 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAAR2071382

Bright MLS

APN: 06-015-038

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.