1708 NE Balboa St Lees Summit, MO 64086
Estimated payment $1,412/month
Highlights
- No HOA
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Carpet
- Bernard C. Campbell Middle School Rated A-
- Central Air
About This Home
Welcome to this charming 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom split-level home with a 2-car garage, nestled in a quiet part of Lee's Summit. This property presents a fantastic opportunity for a buyer with a vision. It features a wonderful layout and details, but will require foundation repairs and some cosmetic updates. The main level is perfect for daily living, featuring a cozy fireplace and elegant tray ceilings in the living room, which flows seamlessly into the kitchen and dining area. All three bedrooms are conveniently located on this level. The finished basement adds value with an extra bonus room that could be utilized as a family room or a non-conforming fourth bedroom. Schedule your showing today and explore the potential to customize this home!
Listing Agent
Entera Realty Brokerage Phone: 888-216-6364 License #2021011008 Listed on: 10/09/2025
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,083
Year Built
- Built in 1990
Lot Details
- 7,807 Sq Ft Lot
- Aluminum or Metal Fence
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Home Design
- Composition Roof
Interior Spaces
- 1.5-Story Property
- Living Room with Fireplace
- Unfinished Basement
- Partial Basement
Flooring
- Carpet
- Laminate
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Utilities
- Central Air
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
- Cly Mar Gardens Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 52-540-06-04-00-0-00-000
- $0 special tax assessment
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,083 | $33,173 | $6,109 | $27,064 |
| 2024 | $2,068 | $28,846 | $4,503 | $24,343 |
| 2023 | $2,068 | $28,846 | $2,791 | $26,055 |
| 2022 | $2,454 | $30,400 | $5,567 | $24,833 |
| 2021 | $2,505 | $30,400 | $5,567 | $24,833 |
| 2020 | $2,408 | $28,944 | $5,567 | $23,377 |
| 2019 | $2,343 | $28,944 | $5,567 | $23,377 |
| 2018 | $2,174 | $24,926 | $3,605 | $21,321 |
| 2017 | $2,174 | $24,926 | $3,605 | $21,321 |
| 2016 | $1,985 | $22,534 | $3,648 | $18,886 |
| 2014 | $2,025 | $22,531 | $3,639 | $18,892 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/24/2026 04/24/26 | Price Changed | $232,000 | -2.1% | $147 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/02/2026 04/02/26 | Price Changed | $237,000 | -0.8% | $150 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/06/2026 03/06/26 | Price Changed | $239,000 | -0.8% | $151 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/13/2026 02/13/26 | Price Changed | $241,000 | -0.8% | $152 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/16/2026 01/16/26 | Price Changed | $243,000 | -2.0% | $154 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/21/2025 11/21/25 | Price Changed | $248,000 | -0.8% | $157 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/31/2025 10/31/25 | Price Changed | $250,000 | -2.0% | $158 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/09/2025 10/09/25 | For Sale | $255,000 | +131.8% | $161 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/20/2013 08/20/13 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 07/29/2013 07/29/13 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/11/2013 07/11/13 | For Sale | $110,000 | +83.3% | $94 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/29/2013 03/29/13 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 03/01/2013 03/01/13 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/24/2013 01/24/13 | For Sale | $60,000 | -- | $51 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Special Warranty Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | First Title Inc | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | Thomson Affinity Title Llc | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available |
Source: Heartland MLS
MLS Number: 2579408
APN: 52-540-06-04-00-0-00-000
- 809 NE Cedar St
- 809 NE Mulberry St
- 1490 NE Independence Ave
- 410 NE Mulberry St
- 1525 NE Yorkshire Dr
- 413 NE Mulberry St
- 409 NE Mulberry St
- 404 NE Mulberry St
- 405 NE Mulberry St
- 400 NE Mulberry St
- 401 NE Mulberry St
- 420 NE Victoria Cir
- 1300 NE Browning Ln
- .342 acres NE Victoria Dr
- 1350 NE Colbern Rd
- 1408 NE Applewood Ct
- 1128 NE Westwind Dr
- 1617 NE Auburn Dr
- 1401 NE Bronze Dr
- 1016 NE Depot Dr
- 1605 NE Westwind Dr
- 2200 NE Town Centre Blvd
- 1102 NE Independence Ave
- 1208 NE Grand Ave
- 1133 NE Banner Dr
- 1105 NE Ridgeview Dr
- 1529 NE Auburn Dr
- 701 NE Tudor Rd
- 250 NE Alura Way
- 800 NE Ball Dr Unit C
- 3 NE Sycamore St
- 703 NE Independence Ave
- 25 NE Tudor Rd
- 611 NE Ridgeview Dr
- 606 NE Park Cir
- 514 NE Corder St
- 411 NE Westwind Dr
- 408 NE Westwind Dr
- 1109 NE Columbus St
- 400 NE Westwind Dr
Ask me questions while you tour the home.