J
Seller's Agent in 2026
Jennifer Colvin
McColly Real Estate
(219) 928-3675
1 in this area
3 Total Sales
Welcome home to this beautiful 3-bedroom, 2-bath Cape Cod offering classic charm and modern updates throughout. Enjoy cozy evenings by the wood-burning fireplace and the warmth of hardwood floors that flow through the main level and all bedrooms. The updated kitchen features stainless steel appliances, crown molding, and plenty of cabinet space -- perfect for entertaining or everyday living. Downstairs, the spacious finished basement includes a large bonus area plus an office that can easily serve as a 4th bedroom, along with walkout access to the backyard. Step outside to a fenced yard, ideal for pets, gardening, or relaxing outdoors. One of the home's standout features is its prime location--within walking distance to Wolf Lake and downtown Whiting, and less than a 30-minute drive to downtown Chicago, this home combines comfort, character, and convenience.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
McColly Real Estate License #RB23001780 Listed on: 10/30/2025
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | -- | Liberty Title | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | $215,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Quit Claim Deed | $146,500 | None Listed On Document | |
| Quit Claim Deed | $146,500 | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | Near North Title Group | |
| Warranty Deed | $128,000 | Near North Title Group | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | Chicago Title Ins Co |
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $274,598 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $130,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $130,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $119,300 | New Conventional |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/13/2026 03/13/26 | Sold | $280,000 | 0.0% | $148 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/24/2026 01/24/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 12/02/2025 12/02/25 | Price Changed | $279,900 | -1.8% | $148 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/18/2025 11/18/25 | Price Changed | $285,000 | -3.4% | $151 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/30/2025 10/30/25 | For Sale | $295,000 | +37.2% | $156 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/09/2024 02/09/24 | Sold | $215,000 | -4.8% | $155 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/02/2024 01/02/24 | For Sale | $225,900 | -- | $163 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,357 | $198,800 | $27,300 | $171,500 |
| 2024 | $7,992 | $182,000 | $27,300 | $154,700 |
| 2023 | $2,114 | $167,200 | $26,300 | $140,900 |
| 2022 | $2,114 | $161,800 | $26,300 | $135,500 |
| 2021 | $1,867 | $143,400 | $13,200 | $130,200 |
| 2020 | $1,815 | $139,100 | $13,200 | $125,900 |
| 2019 | $1,810 | $131,100 | $13,200 | $117,900 |
| 2018 | $1,767 | $121,200 | $13,200 | $108,000 |
| 2017 | $1,492 | $96,700 | $13,200 | $83,500 |
| 2016 | $1,302 | $94,300 | $13,200 | $81,100 |
| 2014 | $1,389 | $99,100 | $13,200 | $85,900 |
| 2013 | $1,412 | $104,100 | $13,200 | $90,900 |
J
Seller's Agent in 2026
Jennifer Colvin
McColly Real Estate
(219) 928-3675
1 in this area
3 Total Sales
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2026
Lynda Anderson
McColly Real Estate
(219) 405-5294
1 in this area
260 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2024
Brent Stegenga
Complete Asset Protection Serv
(219) 252-0706
2 in this area
222 Total Sales
G
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2024
George Kochis
Complete Asset Protection Serv
(219) 629-9231
1 in this area
273 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2024
Miguel Tovar
Weichert Realtors - Shoreline
(219) 789-5791
5 in this area
96 Total Sales
Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 830062
APN: 45-02-01-485-003.000-023
Ask me questions while you tour the home.