$1,475,000
SOLD APR 22, 2026

1709 Spring Mountain Rd Saint Helena, CA 94574

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,447 Sq Ft
0.36 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 22, 2026

$1,019 Per Sq Ft

8% Below List Price

146 on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Front Porch
  • Saint Helena Elementary School Rated A-
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Security System Owned

About This Home

As of April 2026

Charming 1940s in-town bungalow on a spacious double lot! This delightful home showcases all the classic features of the era coved ceilings, original light fixtures, rich hardwood floors, and abundant built-ins along with a full basement offering ample storage. The home includes two bedrooms, one bath, and a versatile breakfast room or office that enhances its livability and charm. Outside, a detached two-car-plus garage anchors the rear of the property, while an abundance of mature fruit trees dot the oversized city lot, creating a private and inviting outdoor retreat.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Philippa Ward

Engel & Völkers St. Helena License #01310941 Listed on: 10/17/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Philippa Ward

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 15,860 Sq Ft Lot
  • Kennel or Dog Run
  • Wood Fence
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Aluminum or Metal Fence
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Bungalow
  • Side-by-Side
  • Composition Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

0.36 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3641
  • Stories: 1
  • Levels: One
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Bungalow, Traditional
  • Reso Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 7E2854
  • Directions: From Main St go west on Madrona and turn right on Spring Mountain, property is 1.5 blocks up on the right side across from the track.
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Electric Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Range Hood, Microwave
  • Basement: Full
  • Flooring: Linoleum, Wood
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Stucco
  • Lot Features: Auto Sprinkler Front, Auto Sprinkler Rear, Landscape Misc
  • Roof: Composition
  • ExteriorFeatures: Dog Run
  • Fencing: Chain Link, Metal, Wood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Back Porch, Front Porch
  • Direction Faces: East
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Detached, Side-by-Side
  • Garage Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Whole House Fan
  • Security Features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Double Strapped Water Heater, Fire Alarm, Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Internet Available, Natural Gas Available, Public
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating: Central
  • Laundry Features: In Basement

Schools

  • Middle/Junior School District: St. Helena Unified
  • Junior High Dist: St. Helena Unified

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 15860
  • Land Lease: No

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1940

Multi Family

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 17, 2025
Closed on
Apr 2, 2026
List Price
$1,595,000
Sold Price
$1,475,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$120,000
-7.52%
Views
60

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
321.73%
Original Mortgage
$49,400
Outstanding Balance
$49,400
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Estimated Equity
$1,558,629

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 20, 2019
Sold by
Martinelli Ray W and Rowe Kerry J
Bought by
Leaping Squirrel Properties Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 24, 2017
Sold by
Martinelli Ray W
Bought by
Martinelli Ray W and Rowe Kerry J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 2, 2017
Sold by
Martinelli Ray W and The Donald R Martinelli Surviv
Bought by
Martinelli Ray W

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 25, 2003
Sold by
Martinelli Donald R and The Martinelli Family Trust
Bought by
Martinelli Donald R and The Donald R Martinelli Surviv

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 21, 1995
Sold by
Martinelli Donald R and Martinelli Alice M
Bought by
Martinelli Donald R and Martinelli Alice M

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $1,475,000 First American Title
Grant Deed $1,265,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $49,400 Seller Take Back
Open $1,106,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/22/2026 04/22/26 Sold $1,475,000 -7.5% $1,019 / Sq Ft
03/12/2026 03/12/26 Pending -- -- --
10/17/2025 10/17/25 For Sale $1,595,000 -- $1,102 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,759 $1,383,458 $874,915 $508,543
2024 $14,469 $1,356,332 $857,760 $498,572
2023 $14,469 $1,329,739 $840,942 $488,797
2022 $13,745 $1,303,666 $824,453 $479,213
2021 $13,565 $1,278,105 $808,288 $469,817
2020 $13,430 $1,265,000 $800,000 $465,000
2019 $995 $88,701 $25,759 $62,942
2018 $980 $86,962 $25,254 $61,708
2017 $960 $85,258 $24,759 $60,499
2016 $855 $83,587 $24,274 $59,313
2015 $847 $82,333 $23,910 $58,423
2014 $836 $80,721 $23,442 $57,279
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

MLS Number: 325092134

Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

APN: 009-171-006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.