NOT LISTED FOR SALE

171 N Farview Ave Paramus, NJ 07652

Estimated Value: $903,255 - $1,097,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
2,136 Sq Ft
$454/Sq Ft Est. Value

Highlights

  • Views to the East
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Washer and Dryer
  • Paramus High School Rated A-

About This Home

As of December 2021

Bright and Sunny, Second Floor apartment of a two-family property situated on a 1/2 acre park-like property. Full Bath, Living Room, Kitchen, 2 Bedroom (or use second BR as small office). Washer and dryer in basement. Do not enter property w/o scheduling appointment. Save on utilities. Landlord pays heat, hot water, and cold water; Tenant only pays electric and gas (gas only for stove). Background/Credit Check required; proof and source of income required; and proof of rental payments to landlord required. Listing agent related to owner.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Mary Asmar

Coldwell Banker, Ridgewood Listed on: 09/25/2021

Year Built

  • 1940

Lot Details

  • 0.5

Parking

  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

Property Views

  • Views to the East
  • Views to the North

Home Design

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Additional Features

  • Washer and Dryer
  • Laundry in Basement

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

1940

Lot Details

0.5 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • PropertySubType: 2 Family
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • View Type:Pond View: East, North, South, West
  • NAV29_Unit_1_Appliances: Heat, Hot Water, Water, Washer/Dryer
  • Reso Association Amenities: None
  • Reso Pets Allowed: No
  • Co List Office Phone: (201) 445-9400
  • MLS Status: Leased - Leased
  • Directions: Century Rd to N Farview
  • Reso Fireplace Features: None
  • Year Built Details: 1940's
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily
  • Year Built: 1940

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Primary Bathroom: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: Seller's Agent

Garage/Parking

  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Heating: Oil

Lot Info

  • Lot: 00002

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 19, 2024
Sold by
Asmar Emanuel S
Bought by
171 Farview Llc
Current Estimated Value
$968,814

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$570,000
Outstanding Balance
$560,025
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$408,789

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 26, 2019
Sold by
Chaffin Bobby J
Bought by
Asmar Emanuel

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 11, 2015
Sold by
Gilio Chaffin Dominique
Bought by
Gilio Chaffin Dominique and Chaffin Bobby J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$376,475
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
171 Farview Llc -- Ardent Title
171 Farview Llc -- Ardent Title
Asmar Emanuel $580,000 --
Gilio Chaffin Dominique -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open 171 Farview Llc $570,000
Closed 171 Farview Llc $570,000
Previous Owner Gilio Chaffin Dominique $376,475
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/25/2021 12/25/21 Rented $1,850 -7.3% --
12/12/2021 12/12/21 Price Changed $1,995 -4.8% $1 / Sq Ft
11/06/2021 11/06/21 Price Changed $2,095 +10.6% $1 / Sq Ft
10/17/2021 10/17/21 Price Changed $1,895 -5.0% $1 / Sq Ft
09/25/2021 09/25/21 For Rent $1,995 -- --
Source: New Jersey MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,048 $716,700 $380,400 $336,300
2024 $9,752 $663,700 $347,400 $316,300
2023 $9,217 $635,700 $331,000 $304,700
2022 $9,217 $593,900 $309,200 $284,700
2021 $8,963 $541,900 $280,500 $261,400
2020 $8,497 $532,700 $276,300 $256,400
2019 $9,447 $509,000 $288,900 $220,100
2018 $9,330 $509,000 $288,900 $220,100
2017 $9,167 $509,000 $288,900 $220,100
2016 $8,918 $509,000 $288,900 $220,100
2015 $8,826 $509,000 $288,900 $220,100
2014 $8,750 $509,000 $288,900 $220,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: New Jersey MLS

MLS Number: 21038782

New Jersey MLS

APN: 46-02507-0000-00002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.