Estimated Value: $223,000 - $241,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,100
Sq Ft
$211/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 171 Ridge Point Unit 1, Sylva, NC 28779 and is currently estimated at $231,750, approximately $210 per square foot. 171 Ridge Point Unit 1 is a home located in Jackson County with nearby schools including Fairview Elementary School, Smoky Mountain High School, and Heritage Christian Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 6, 2023
Sold by
Coward James Kent and Coward Renee Higdon
Bought by
Patel Kirtiben and Patel Hitesh
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$170,000
Outstanding Balance
$164,636
Interest Rate
6.49%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$67,114
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 12, 2005
Sold by
Dillsboro Crossing Inc
Bought by
Stillwell Betty Coward
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patel Kirtiben | $200,000 | -- | |
| Stillwell Betty Coward | $155,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Patel Kirtiben | $170,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $764 | $200,989 | $25,000 | $175,989 |
| 2024 | $444 | $116,800 | $25,000 | $91,800 |
| 2023 | $861 | $116,800 | $25,000 | $91,800 |
| 2022 | $861 | $116,800 | $25,000 | $91,800 |
| 2021 | $809 | $116,800 | $25,000 | $91,800 |
| 2020 | $673 | $93,500 | $15,000 | $78,500 |
| 2019 | $673 | $93,500 | $15,000 | $78,500 |
| 2018 | $673 | $93,500 | $15,000 | $78,500 |
| 2017 | $664 | $93,500 | $15,000 | $78,500 |
| 2015 | $878 | $140,620 | $30,000 | $110,620 |
| 2011 | -- | $152,630 | $30,000 | $122,630 |
Source: Public Records
Map