1712 Core Ave Norfolk, VA 23517
Ghent NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $614,000 - $681,000
6
Beds
4
Baths
3,802
Sq Ft
$170/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1712 Core Ave, Norfolk, VA 23517 and is currently estimated at $647,333, approximately $170 per square foot. 1712 Core Ave is a home located in Norfolk City with nearby schools including W.H. Taylor Elementary School, Blair Middle School, and Maury High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 2025
Sold by
Baliraj Nandesh
Bought by
Humble Hands and Humble Baliraj
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 24, 2016
Sold by
Sharp John E and Sharp Elaine M
Bought by
Baliraj Nandesh
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$439,245
Interest Rate
3.45%
Mortgage Type
VA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Humble Hands | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Baliraj Nandesh | $430,000 | Attorney |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Baliraj Nandesh | $439,245 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,435 | $604,500 | $172,200 | $432,300 |
| 2024 | $7,074 | $565,900 | $172,200 | $393,700 |
| 2023 | $6,991 | $559,300 | $172,200 | $387,100 |
| 2022 | $6,341 | $507,300 | $156,600 | $350,700 |
| 2021 | $6,063 | $485,000 | $156,600 | $328,400 |
| 2020 | $5,969 | $477,500 | $149,100 | $328,400 |
| 2019 | $5,890 | $471,200 | $142,800 | $328,400 |
| 2018 | $5,628 | $450,200 | $142,800 | $307,400 |
| 2017 | $5,122 | $445,400 | $142,800 | $302,600 |
| 2016 | $4,785 | $429,700 | $142,800 | $286,900 |
| 2015 | $4,942 | $429,700 | $142,800 | $286,900 |
| 2014 | $4,942 | $429,700 | $142,800 | $286,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map