$449,000
OPEN SAT 1PM - 3PM

Estimated payment $2,785/month

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,540 Sq Ft
$292 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • City Lights View
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Attic
  • 4-minute walk to Raleigh Park

About This Home

Fantastic renovated 3 bed/1.5 bath Circa 1905 home in the heart of Ghent. Gorgeous hardwoods, transom windows and custom molding. Living Room with fireplace, dual pocket doors, 10 ft ceilings and 3 bay window looking out on park. Dining/Den has been opened up to the Kitchen that has been beautifully updated with custom cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, granite counters and huge bar with additional seating. Huge walk-in closet for primary and updated full and guest bathrooms. 3rd floor has walk-up stairs with space for additional conversion to guest suite. Backyard is magazine worthy oasis with custom pavers, designer fencing, Storage Shed and Fire Pit. Over $100,000 in improvements by homeowner. Nearby to restaurants, breweries, art galleries/festivals and NARO movie theater Mallory and Ghent Square pools. Close to EVMS/CHKD/Sentara, Elizabeth River Trail and Chelsea, Railyard and North Colley Districts for additional entertainment. Don't miss this rare opportunity!

Listing Agent

Beth Lloyd

Howard Hanna Real Estate Svcs. Listed on: 05/14/2026

Howard Hanna Real Estate Svcs.

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,660

Year Built

  • Built in 1905

Lot Details

  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Property is zoned HC-G2

Interior Spaces

  • 1,540 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,660

Year Built

Built in 1905

Lot Details

2,309 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • HOA YN: No
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Property Type - Cross Property: Detached Residential
  • Style: Traditional, Victorian
  • GarageYN: No
  • AICUZ - Crash: None
  • AICUZ - Noise: -65
  • Master Model: No
  • LP/ Sq Ft: 291.56
  • Neighborhood Name: GHENT
  • Estimated Year Built: 1905
  • Address Street Name Website: Graydon
  • Address Website: 717 Graydon AVE
  • Fence: Yes
  • Contingency Exists: Non Contingent
  • Additional Structures: Storage Shed
  • AddressLine: 717 Graydon AVE, NORFOLK VA 23507
  • Special Features: OpenHouse
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1905

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Fireplace Gas-natural, Perm Attic Stairs, Walk-In Closet, Window Treatments
  • Accessibility: Handheld Showerhead, Main Floor Laundry, Pocket Doors
  • Fireplaces Number: 1
  • Equipment: Cable Hookup, Ceiling Fan
  • Flooring Type: Ceramic, Laminate/LVP, Wood
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1.10
  • First Floor Bedroom/Full Bathrooms: No
  • Other Rooms: Attic, Breakfast Area, Foyer, Porch
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Elec Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Stories Number: 2.0000
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1540

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Patio
  • Exterior Siding: Brick, Vinyl
  • Fence Description: Back Fenced, Wood Fence

• Cooling: Central Air, Heat Pump
  • Heating: Heat Pump, Programmable Thermostat

Lot Info

  • Waterfront YN: No
  • Zoning: HC-G2

Building Info

  • New Construction YN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Amount Approx: 4660

MLS Schools

  • School Other: Williams School
  • Elementary School: Walter Herron Taylor Elementary

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,660 $378,900 $111,300 $267,600
2024 $4,403 $352,200 $111,300 $240,900
2023 $4,351 $348,100 $111,300 $236,800
2022 $3,945 $315,600 $101,100 $214,500
2021 $4,181 $334,500 $101,100 $233,400
2020 $4,121 $329,700 $96,300 $233,400
2019 $4,190 $335,200 $101,800 $233,400
2018 $3,983 $318,600 $101,800 $216,800
2017 $3,619 $314,700 $101,800 $212,900
2016 $3,548 $312,200 $101,800 $210,400
2015 $3,590 $312,200 $101,800 $210,400
2014 $3,590 $312,200 $101,800 $210,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/14/2026 05/14/26 For Sale $449,000 -- $292 / Sq Ft
Source: Real Estate Information Network (REIN)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Real Estate Information Network (REIN)

MLS Number: 10634198

Real Estate Information Network (REIN)

APN: 40788400

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.