$1,350,000

1712 E 1st St Cambridge, IA 50046

Estimated payment $8,169/month

Total Views 840
5.43 Acres
$248,619 Price per Acre
236,531 Sq Ft Lot

Highlights

  • Hot Property
  • 5.43 Acre Lot
  • Recreation Room
  • Ballard Middle School Rated A-
  • Deck
  • Ranch Style House

About This Lot

Luxury acreage living, thoughtfully designed and impeccably finished. Situated on 5.43 acres just outside of Huxley on pavement. From the moment you step inside, you’re greeted by tall ceilings, expansive windows, and upscale finishes that set the tone for the entire home. The main level features an open concept layout designed for both everyday living and entertaining. The spacious living room features hardwood floors, a full stone fireplace flanked by custom built-ins, and large windows that overlook your property. The kitchen is complete with beautiful cabinetry, a large center island, second sink, wine fridge, and an informal dining area just steps away. The primary suite is located on the main level and offers a spacious bedroom, bathroom with soaking tub, tiled shower, dual vanities, and a walk-in closet with custom shelving. The walkout lower nearly doubles the sq footage; you’ll find a second family room with gas fireplace, large rec area, 3 beds, a wet bar with fridge & dishwasher. This home is equipped with geothermal heating. Step outside and experience everything this acreage has to offer. The property includes three water features, a large deck with gas fire pit, patio, fire pit area, and a shed. Car enthusiasts and hobbyists will appreciate the attached 4-car heated garage as well as the impressive 55x35 detached garage. A rare opportunity to own a luxury acreage just minutes from Ames & the DSM metro.

Listing Agent

Ethan Hokel

Century 21 Signature Listed on: 04/30/2026

Century 21 Signature

Co-Listing Agent

Roger Wheeler

Century 21 Signature

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,546

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • 5.43 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,338 Sq Ft Home
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Soaking Tub

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Window Egress

Parking

  • 4 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heating System Powered By Leased Propane
  • Geothermal Heating and Cooling
  • Septic Tank

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1419400120

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,546

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

5.43 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Acreage
  • Style: Ranch
  • Lp Amt Sq Ft: 577.42
  • Natl Assocof Home Builders: No
  • Termite: Call Listing Agent
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: LotsLands

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Direct Vent Gas, Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Flr Laundry, Carpeting, Shades/Shutters, Smoke Detector, Tile Floors
  • Total Bathrooms: 4.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • First Floor Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Partial Bath Total: 1
  • Partial Bath Lower: 1
  • Basement Description: Daylight Window, Egress Windows, Finished, Walkout
  • Dining Room: Dining Areas, Eat In Kitchen
  • Family Room: 1st Floor, Lower Level, Rec. Room
  • Other Rooms: Den, Exercise Room, Pantry, Study, See Remarks
  • Included Items: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Wine Fridge
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2338
  • Total Sq Ft: 2338

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Cement Board, Stone, Stucco
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Exterior Storage Shed, Fire Pit, Irrigation, Open Patio
  • Foundation: Poured
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
  • Street Feature: Concrete
  • Trim: Paint

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Garage Sq Ft: 3047
  • Garage: 4 Attached, 4+ Attached
  • Garage Parking Stalls: 8

Lot Info

  • Acres: 5.4300
  • Lot S F: 236531
  • Lot Shape: Irregular
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1419400120

Tax Info

  • Gross Taxes: 11546.00
  • Net Taxes: 11406.00
  • Tax Year: 2024

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,406 $867,300 $217,100 $650,200
2024 $11,140 $841,500 $210,400 $631,100
2023 $11,370 $841,500 $210,400 $631,100
2022 $11,368 $721,500 $185,500 $536,000
2021 $12,000 $721,500 $185,500 $536,000
2020 $11,142 $715,200 $147,600 $567,600
2019 $11,142 $675,400 $147,600 $527,800
2018 $10,388 $619,100 $123,000 $496,100
2017 $10,388 $619,100 $123,000 $496,100
2016 $11,108 $615,400 $123,000 $492,400
2015 $11,108 $615,400 $123,000 $492,400
2014 $11,640 $615,400 $123,000 $492,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/30/2026 04/30/26 For Sale $1,350,000 -- $577 / Sq Ft
Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 739586

Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 14-19-400-120

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.