$549,000
PENDING

1712 Wright Ave Rocky River, OH 44116

Estimated payment $3,694/month

Total Views 2,451
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,120 Sq Ft
$176 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Sauna
  • Craftsman Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Kensington Intermediate Elementary School Rated A
  • Granite Countertops
  • Neighborhood Views

About This Home

Classic Craftsman Bungalow in the Heart of Rocky River! 4 spacious BR's, modern 2 1/2 BA, 1st floor office/den/nursery and huge finished basement with awesome Sauna, portable fireplace and freezer. Renovated Granite Kitchen with lots of Maple cabinets and newer appliances and tile backsplash. Beautiful refinished hardwood floors, crown molding, built in leaded glass cabinets with bench seat, Brick woodburning fireplace in Living room, huge formal Dining room with plantation shutters and welcoming front porch! Many major updates including windows, roof, driveway, 16 x 16 patio, wood side fence and iron gate, renovated Baths, hot water tank, Furn/CA,electrical upgrade 2012. Great opportunity to settle into Rocky River's Downtown location with walkable shopping, dining, Library, schools, Metroparks. A Rocky River Gem!

Listing Agent

Patricia Patterson

RE/MAX Crossroads Properties Brokerage Email: ppatterson@remax.net, 440-823-4949 License #329837 Listed on: 03/30/2026

RE/MAX Crossroads Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,156

Year Built

  • Built in 1924

Lot Details

  • 6,852 Sq Ft Lot
  • East Facing Home
  • Wood Fence
  • Landscaped

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2.5 Bathrooms
  • Soaking Tub

Laundry

  • Laundry on lower level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 301-23-041

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,156

Year Built

Built in 1924

Lot Details

6,852 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1924
  • Attribution Contact: ppatterson@remax.net, 440-823-4949
  • ResoLotFeatures: Landscaped
  • Reso View: Neighborhood
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1976.0
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow, Craftsman
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Soaking Tub, Sauna, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • ResoWindowFeatures: Window Treatments
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: Full, Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1144.0
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Fencing: Fenced, Wood
  • Acres: 0.1573
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Principal is Real Estate Licensed
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Frame, Wood Siding
  • Direction Faces: East
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Paved

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Public Transportation
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Rocky River CSD - 1826

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 301-23-041
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9156.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,156 $166,180 $24,220 $141,960
2024 $9,186 $166,180 $24,220 $141,960
2023 $7,628 $114,420 $19,950 $94,470
2022 $7,575 $114,420 $19,950 $94,470
2021 $6,937 $114,420 $19,950 $94,470
2020 $6,505 $93,770 $16,350 $77,420
2019 $6,392 $267,900 $46,700 $221,200
2018 $6,374 $93,770 $16,350 $77,420
2017 $6,340 $84,710 $15,090 $69,620
2016 $6,173 $84,710 $15,090 $69,620
2015 $4,333 $84,710 $15,090 $69,620
2014 $4,333 $56,740 $12,880 $43,860
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/04/2026 04/04/26 Pending -- -- --
03/30/2026 03/30/26 For Sale $549,000 +183.7% $176 / Sq Ft
05/15/2012 05/15/12 Sold $193,500 -17.7% $85 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/14/2012 05/14/12 Pending -- -- --
02/25/2012 02/25/12 For Sale $235,000 -- $103 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $285,000 Northern Title Agency In
Warranty Deed $193,500 Barristers Title Agency
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Deed $235,000 Insignia Title Agency Ltd
Deed $150,000 --
Deed $84,000 --
Deed $62,000 --
Deed $60,500 --
Deed $41,100 --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $219,200 New Conventional
Previous Owner $193,500 VA
Previous Owner $223,250 No Value Available
Previous Owner $110,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5198003

MLS Now

APN: 301-23-041

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.