1714 Wallace St Durham, NC 27707
Forest Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $679,000 - $756,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,647
Sq Ft
$277/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1714 Wallace St, Durham, NC 27707 and is currently estimated at $732,981, approximately $276 per square foot. 1714 Wallace St is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Morehead Montessori, Lakewood Elementary School, and Lakewood Montessori Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 3, 2017
Sold by
Mercer Timothy
Bought by
Martin Eric B and Mcmonigle Meredith A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$301,750
Outstanding Balance
$245,430
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$487,551
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 17, 2013
Sold by
Kainz James A and Kainz Kirsten L
Bought by
Mercer Timothy and Mercer Sarah
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$295,900
Interest Rate
3.56%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 15, 2001
Sold by
Vallely Carol L and Schmit Clayton J
Bought by
Kainz James A and Kainz Kirsten L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 8, 1998
Sold by
Clarke Richard J and Clarke Syd Cherney
Bought by
Schmit Clayton J and Vallely Carol L
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Eric B | $355,000 | -- | |
| Mercer Timothy | $296,000 | None Available | |
| Kainz James A | $180,000 | -- | |
| Schmit Clayton J | $162,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Martin Eric B | $301,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Mercer Timothy | $295,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,605 | $666,331 | $363,000 | $303,331 |
| 2024 | $6,289 | $450,837 | $66,050 | $384,787 |
| 2023 | $5,906 | $450,837 | $66,050 | $384,787 |
| 2022 | $5,770 | $450,837 | $66,050 | $384,787 |
| 2021 | $5,743 | $450,837 | $66,050 | $384,787 |
| 2020 | $5,608 | $450,837 | $66,050 | $384,787 |
| 2019 | $5,608 | $450,837 | $66,050 | $384,787 |
| 2018 | $4,612 | $340,015 | $52,840 | $287,175 |
| 2017 | $4,578 | $340,015 | $52,840 | $287,175 |
| 2016 | $4,424 | $340,015 | $52,840 | $287,175 |
| 2015 | $3,181 | $229,824 | $38,344 | $191,480 |
| 2014 | $3,181 | $229,824 | $38,344 | $191,480 |
Source: Public Records
Map