1717 Custer Ave Bakersfield, CA 93304
Benton Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $284,000 - $311,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,300
Sq Ft
$226/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1717 Custer Ave, Bakersfield, CA 93304 and is currently estimated at $294,358, approximately $226 per square foot. 1717 Custer Ave is a home located in Kern County with nearby schools including Frank West Elementary School, Curran Middle School, and South High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 6, 2026
Sold by
Leon Dezamora and Araujo Zamora Mario
Bought by
Garcia Zamora Family Trust and Zamora
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 22, 2001
Sold by
King Teresa Lynne
Bought by
Zamora Mario A and Zamora Maria L
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$80,743
Interest Rate
7.24%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garcia Zamora Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Zamora Mario A | $81,500 | American Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Zamora Mario A | $80,743 | |
| Closed | Zamora Mario A | $4,075 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,014 | $120,374 | $29,533 | $90,841 |
| 2024 | $2,014 | $118,014 | $28,954 | $89,060 |
| 2023 | $1,965 | $115,701 | $28,387 | $87,314 |
| 2022 | $1,910 | $113,433 | $27,831 | $85,602 |
| 2021 | $1,805 | $111,210 | $27,286 | $83,924 |
| 2020 | $1,769 | $110,071 | $27,007 | $83,064 |
| 2019 | $1,733 | $110,071 | $27,007 | $83,064 |
| 2018 | $1,693 | $105,799 | $25,959 | $79,840 |
| 2017 | $1,681 | $103,725 | $25,450 | $78,275 |
| 2016 | $1,555 | $101,692 | $24,951 | $76,741 |
| 2015 | $1,541 | $100,166 | $24,577 | $75,589 |
| 2014 | $1,491 | $98,205 | $24,096 | $74,109 |
Source: Public Records
Map