1717 Mcdaniel Ave Evanston, IL 60201
West Evanston NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $232,000 - $289,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,092
Sq Ft
$247/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1717 Mcdaniel Ave, Evanston, IL 60201 and is currently estimated at $269,841, approximately $247 per square foot. 1717 Mcdaniel Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Lincolnwood Elementary School, Haven Middle School, and Evanston Township High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 30, 2005
Sold by
Evanston Community Development Assn
Bought by
Johnson Shawn L and Johnson Tammytha D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$163,400
Outstanding Balance
$101,701
Interest Rate
9.6%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Estimated Equity
$168,140
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 2004
Sold by
Dawn Carolyn and Dawson Cheyenne
Bought by
Evanston Community Development Assn
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$217,000
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 16, 2000
Sold by
Burton James A
Bought by
Dawson Carolyn
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 25, 1995
Sold by
Burton James S and Dawson Carolyn Benton
Bought by
Burton James S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$60,600
Interest Rate
10.9%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson Shawn L | $172,000 | Cti | |
| Evanston Community Development Assn | $182,000 | Rtc | |
| Dawson Carolyn | -- | -- | |
| Burton James S | -- | Intercounty Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Johnson Shawn L | $163,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Evanston Community Development Assn | $217,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Burton James S | $60,600 | |
| Closed | Johnson Shawn L | $80,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,797 | $23,000 | $3,371 | $19,629 |
| 2024 | $3,797 | $19,000 | $3,500 | $15,500 |
| 2023 | $3,619 | $19,000 | $3,500 | $15,500 |
| 2022 | $3,619 | $19,000 | $3,500 | $15,500 |
| 2021 | $3,687 | $17,222 | $2,060 | $15,162 |
| 2020 | $3,697 | $17,222 | $2,060 | $15,162 |
| 2019 | $3,720 | $19,308 | $2,060 | $17,248 |
| 2018 | $3,181 | $15,047 | $1,685 | $13,362 |
| 2017 | $3,114 | $15,047 | $1,685 | $13,362 |
| 2016 | $3,176 | $15,047 | $1,685 | $13,362 |
| 2015 | $2,845 | $13,232 | $1,451 | $11,781 |
| 2014 | $2,832 | $13,232 | $1,451 | $11,781 |
| 2013 | $2,751 | $13,232 | $1,451 | $11,781 |
Source: Public Records
Map