NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1717 Messner Dr Unit 153D Hilliard, OH 43026

Sweetwater Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $189,000 - $230,000

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
832 Sq Ft
436 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2025

Last sale price $219,900 $264 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,542 / mo

15 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Fitness Center
  • Great Room
  • Patio
  • Hilliard Memorial Middle School Rated 9+
  • Community Pool
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of April 2025

If you like New Things - this is for you! Virtually everything has been touched in this renovation.
New Kitchen cabinets and appliances, New toilet, New flooring throughout, New light fixtures and faucet,
freshly painted and deep cleaned. Beautiful Stone front, incredibly located within community close to pool and workout facility.
Sellers delighted in providing a turn key, move in ready home. Enjoy maintenance free living with all the
local amenities super close. Columbus Taxes in Hilliard schools, 2 assigned parking spots out front. This
2 bedroom 1.5 bath townhome offers it all!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kim Lyon

Coldwell Banker Realty License #426410 Listed on: 03/21/2025

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Azza Khalil

Coldwell Banker Realty License #2015004369

Coldwell Banker Realty

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,898

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • 436

HOA Fees

  • $203 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Common or Shared Parking

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Stone Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 832 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Recreation or Family Area in Basement

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Additional Features

  • Patio
  • 1 Common Wall

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 560-231249

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include lawn care, insurance, snow removal
  • Association Phone (614) 766-6500

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,898

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

436 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$203 per month

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1995
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub-Type: Condominium
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.01
  • Reso Association Amenities: Fitness Facility, Pool
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-939-0808
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Hilliard Commons
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 270.31
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • HOACOA Fee Includes Recreation: Yes
  • HOACOA Fee Includes Ext Building Maint: Yes
  • HOACOA Fee Includes Snow Removal: Yes
  • CmplexSub Amenities Fitness Facility: Yes
  • CmplexSub Amenities Pool2: Yes
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Existing Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Levels Two2: Yes
  • Common Walls 1 Common Wall: Yes
  • Remarks Misc userdefined79: If you like New Things - this is for you! Virtually everything has been touched in this renovation. New Kitchen cabinets and appliances, New toilet, New flooring throughout, New light fixtures and faucet, freshly painted and deep cleaned. Beautiful Stone front, incredibly located within community close to pool and workout facility. Sellers delighted in providing a turn key, move in ready home. Enjoy maintenance free living with all the local amenities super close. Columbus Taxes in Hilliard schools, 2 assigned parking spots out front. This 2 bedroom 1.5 bath townhome offers it all!
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 2
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Downstairs 1 Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Entry Level Great Room: 1
  • Recreation Room (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Utility Space (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 1.1
  • Basement Description:Full: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Great Room: Yes
  • Fireplace:Gas Log: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Common Walls: 1 Common Wall

• Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Gas2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Contact Name: Real Property Manage
  • Association Fee: 203.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Phone: 614-766-6500
  • Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Lawn Care, Insurance, Snow Removal

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: HILLIARD CSD 2510 FRA CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 560-231249
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 435.6

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2898.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 21, 2025
Closed on
Apr 29, 2025
Sold by
Ramakrishnan Srinivasan and Srinivasan Kalpana
List Price
$224,900
Sold Price
$219,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-2.22%
Views
36
Current Estimated Value
$205,775

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$14,125
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-6.24%
Original Mortgage
$175,920
Outstanding Balance
$174,660
Interest Rate
6.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$31,115

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 31, 2002
Sold by
Phillips Melinda M and Phillips Melinda M
Bought by
Ramakrishnan Srinivasan and Srinivasan Kalpana

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$62,200
Interest Rate
6.64%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 30, 1995
Sold by
Qulastan Corp
Bought by
Phillips Melinda M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$66,050
Interest Rate
8.4%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mahmoud Diaa $219,900 Crown Search Box
Ramakrishnan Srinivasan $65,500 Chicago Title
Phillips Melinda M $68,117 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mahmoud Diaa $175,920
Previous Owner Ramakrishnan Srinivasan $62,200
Previous Owner Phillips Melinda M $66,050
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/30/2025 04/30/25 Sold $219,900 -2.2% $264 / Sq Ft
04/02/2025 04/02/25 Off Market $224,900 -- --
04/01/2025 04/01/25 For Sale $224,900 0.0% $270 / Sq Ft
03/21/2025 03/21/25 For Sale $224,900 -- $270 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,898 $51,310 $10,850 $40,460
2024 $2,898 $51,310 $10,850 $40,460
2023 $2,510 $51,310 $10,850 $40,460
2022 $2,308 $37,770 $5,460 $32,310
2021 $2,306 $37,770 $5,460 $32,310
2020 $2,299 $37,770 $5,460 $32,310
2019 $2,071 $29,050 $4,200 $24,850
2018 $1,870 $29,050 $4,200 $24,850
2017 $1,926 $29,050 $4,200 $24,850
2016 $1,790 $23,350 $3,750 $19,600
2015 $1,677 $23,350 $3,750 $19,600
2014 $1,680 $23,350 $3,750 $19,600
2013 $896 $24,570 $3,955 $20,615
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 225008612

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 560-231249

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.