NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1718 Tecalote Dr Unit 5 Fallbrook, CA 92028

Estimated Value: $556,000 - $662,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,710 Sq Ft
5.24 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 27, 2023

Last sale price $600,000 $351 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,286 / mo

253 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • 5.24 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Golf Course View
  • Clubhouse
  • Granite Countertops

About This Home

As of October 2023

Freshly updated and move-in ready on the **3rd hole of the Pala Mesa Resort Golf Course**! This spacious 2-story condo offers 1,710 sq ft with 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, and a 2-car garage in a beautiful golf course setting. Recent updates include new washer/dryer, refrigerator, stove, and microwave, resurfaced kitchen cabinets, fresh interior paint, and new carpet, creating a bright and refreshed feel throughout. The functional floor plan offers generous living space and comfortable everyday living, while the low-maintenance lifestyle makes this home ideal for full-time living or a lock-and-leave retreat. Enjoy scenic golf course surroundings in desirable Pala Mesa, conveniently located near dining, wineries, and easy freeway access.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Johnna Wright

The Wright Agent 4 U License #01371665 Listed on: 01/14/2023

Co-Listed By

Brent Anderson

Ultimate New Homes Sales & Mtg License #01005488

Last Buyer's Agent

Wes Hankins

Realty Vault License #01463039

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

Lot Details

  • 1 Common Wall

HOA Fees

  • $400 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,710 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Tax Tract Number 12093
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1081703105
  • $47 per year additional tax assessments

Community Details

Overview

  • 28 Units
  • Pala Mesa Greens Association, Phone Number (760) 724-2001

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

5.24 Acres

HOA Fees

$475 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Inclusions: Washer, Dryer and Refrigerator
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Security System, Smoke Detector(s), Wired for Alarm System
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: RR
  • Property Condition: Turnkey
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 1081703105
  • Year Built: 1990
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1710.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Recessed Lighting, Storage
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: 1 Common Wall
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar, Dining Room
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Great Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Price Per Square Foot: 350.88
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Up, Kitchen, Living Room
  • Spa Features: Community, In Ground
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Garden Window(s), Screens
  • Bathroom Features: Exhaust Fan(s), Granite Counters, Linen Closet/Storage, Upgraded, Vanity Area, Walk-In Shower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Granite Counters

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters
  • View: Golf Course, Mountain(s), Neighborhood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Pool Features: Community, In Ground
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Concrete
  • Spa: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Garage - Two Door
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, ENERGY STAR Qualified Water Heater, Free-Standing Range, Disposal, Gas Range, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Trash Compactor, Vented Exhaust Fan, Water Line to Refrigerator
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Included, In Garage, Washer Included
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Pool, Spa/Hot Tub, Outdoor Cooking Area, Clubhouse, Maintenance Grounds, Pet Rules, Weight Limit
  • Association Fee: 400.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Pala Mesa Greens
  • Phone: 760-724-2001
  • Senior Community: No
  • Common Interest: Condominium
  • Community Features: Curbs, Street Lights
  • Association Management: Pala Mesa Greens

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 228449.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.2445

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 228449.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 28
  • Number Of Units Total: 28

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 188.05
  • Tax Lot: 1
  • Tax Tract Number: 12093
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 47.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 14, 2023
Closed on
Oct 17, 2023
Sold by
Molloff Phyllis H
Bought by
Nicola Brunhuber Hall Living Trust and Hall
Seller's Agent
Johnna Wright
The Wright Agent 4 U
Buyer's Agent
Wes Hankins
Realty Vault
List Price
$670,000
Sold Price
$600,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$70,000
-10.45%
Views
363
Current Estimated Value
$613,627

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$13,627
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.89%
Original Mortgage
$450,000
Outstanding Balance
$438,341
Interest Rate
7.18%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$175,286

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 20, 1997
Sold by
Cameron Gladys M
Bought by
Molloff Gordon L and Molloff Phyllis H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$124,600
Interest Rate
8.13%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 14, 1995
Sold by
Emc Mtg Corp
Bought by
Cameron Gladys Mary

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$115,000
Interest Rate
8.9%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 1, 1994
Sold by
Great Western Bank
Bought by
Emc Mtg Corp

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 21, 1994
Sold by
Stadille Lynn M
Bought by
Great Western Bank

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 22, 1989

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Nicola Brunhuber Hall Living Trust $600,000 Fidelity National Title Compan
Molloff Gordon L $178,000 Fidelity National Title
Cameron Gladys Mary $145,500 Chicago Title Company
Emc Mtg Corp $116,500 Chicago Title Co
Great Western Bank $115,596 Chicago Title Company
-- $205,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Nicola Brunhuber Hall Living Trust $450,000
Previous Owner Molloff Gordon L $124,600
Previous Owner Cameron Gladys Mary $115,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/08/2026 05/08/26 For Sale $650,000 +8.3% $380 / Sq Ft
10/27/2023 10/27/23 Sold $600,000 -4.8% $351 / Sq Ft
09/25/2023 09/25/23 Pending -- -- --
09/06/2023 09/06/23 Price Changed $630,000 -2.3% $368 / Sq Ft
08/12/2023 08/12/23 Price Changed $645,000 -3.7% $377 / Sq Ft
05/30/2023 05/30/23 Price Changed $670,000 0.0% $392 / Sq Ft
05/30/2023 05/30/23 For Sale $670,000 +11.7% $392 / Sq Ft
04/23/2023 04/23/23 Off Market $600,000 -- --
04/22/2023 04/22/23 For Sale $695,000 +15.8% $406 / Sq Ft
03/23/2023 03/23/23 Off Market $600,000 -- --
01/14/2023 01/14/23 For Sale $695,000 -- $406 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,457 $611,999 $257,853 $354,146
2024 $6,457 $600,000 $252,798 $347,202
2023 $2,911 $278,623 $117,392 $161,231
2022 $2,911 $273,161 $115,091 $158,070
2021 $2,817 $267,806 $112,835 $154,971
2020 $2,841 $265,061 $111,679 $153,382
2019 $2,787 $259,865 $109,490 $150,375
2018 $2,744 $254,771 $107,344 $147,427
2017 $2,689 $249,777 $105,240 $144,537
2016 $2,618 $244,880 $103,177 $141,703
2015 $2,570 $241,203 $101,628 $139,575
2014 $2,596 $236,479 $99,638 $136,841

MLS Number: SW23002176

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 108-170-31-05

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.