172 5th St Greenport, NY 11944
Estimated payment $13,279/month
About This Home
Available furnished, this recently renovated Greenport Village house in prized West Dublin neighborhood – one block to three beaches and just short walk to town and the jitney! Meticulously restored with historic charm which seamlessly blends into a large thoughtful addition.
9+ feet high ceilings on the first floor with original base, crown and molding details. The front living room leads to a charming side porch – perfect for morning coffee or evening relaxing time. The dining room features a wood burning fireplace and entrance to the modern kitchen. The addition of a family room with two walls of windows/sliding doors to take in the light and view of the private back yard with a heated salt water pool.
Upstairs are three bedrooms with a new bathroom which includes a windowed shower. The addition of the primary suite at the back with cathedral, beamed ceiling, walk-in closet, hanging closet and ensuite primary bath featuring a large windowed shower with bench, shower, rain shower and handheld for a spa-like experience.
The deep lot [extremely rare for Greenport village] provides the inground, heated, saltwater pool, generous space, garage and lush landscaping.
In addition to the proximity to the beaches, the LIRR and Jitney are just minutes away as well as the heart of Greenport Village with all the waterfront, shops and restaurants it has to offer.
Listing Agent
Compass Greater NY LLC Brokerage Phone: 631-905-8132 License #10401329789 Listed on: 01/10/2026
Co-Listing Agent
Compass Greater NY LLC Brokerage Phone: 631-905-8132 License #10401389999
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $8,791
Year Built
- Built in 1930
Lot Details
- 8,276 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 1,900 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Wood Flooring
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
Parking
- 1 Parking Space
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 1001-007-00-05-00-010-000
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $9,379 | $5,400 | $500 | $4,900 |
| 2023 | $8,019 | $5,400 | $500 | $4,900 |
| 2022 | $7,336 | $5,400 | $500 | $4,900 |
| 2021 | $5,051 | $5,400 | $500 | $4,900 |
| 2020 | $5,138 | $3,900 | $500 | $3,400 |
| 2019 | $5,138 | $3,900 | $500 | $3,400 |
| 2018 | $4,055 | $3,900 | $500 | $3,400 |
| 2017 | $4,188 | $3,400 | $500 | $2,900 |
| 2016 | $4,108 | $3,400 | $500 | $2,900 |
| 2015 | -- | $3,400 | $500 | $2,900 |
| 2014 | -- | $3,400 | $500 | $2,900 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01/10/2026 01/10/26 | For Sale | $2,350,000 | +193.8% | $1,237 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/17/2020 09/17/20 | Sold | $800,000 | -7.6% | $640 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/07/2020 03/07/20 | Price Changed | $865,999 | -3.7% | $693 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/27/2019 09/27/19 | Price Changed | $899,000 | -1.7% | $719 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/07/2019 09/07/19 | For Sale | $915,000 | -- | $732 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/07/2019 09/07/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $800,000 | None Available | |
| Deed | $863,000 | -- | |
| Bargain Sale Deed | $535,000 | None Available | |
| Bargain Sale Deed | $307,500 | Fidelity National Title Ins |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $640,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $227,500 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: OneKey® MLS
MLS Number: 948616
APN: 1001-007-00-05-00-010-000
- 134 6th St
- 8 Oyster Point
- 131 6th St Unit G
- 237 6th St
- 424 4th St
- 446 6th St
- 325 Wiggins St Unit 2nd Floor
- 880 Wiggins St
- 1000 9th St Unit H61
- 1000 9th St Unit A-10
- 1000 9th St
- 248 5th Ave
- 312 5th Ave
- 4 Summerfield Place
- 56765 Route 48
- 123 Sterling Ave Unit 1
- 123 Sterling Ave Unit 2
- 40 Stirling Cove
- 744 Main St Unit 2
- 3650 Bay Shore Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.