172 La Mesa Ave Encinitas, CA 92024
Central Encinitas NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,902,000 - $2,557,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,984
Sq Ft
$1,162/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 172 La Mesa Ave, Encinitas, CA 92024 and is currently estimated at $2,305,923, approximately $1,162 per square foot. 172 La Mesa Ave is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Paul Ecke-Central Elementary, Diegueno Middle School, and La Costa Canyon High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 13, 2012
Sold by
Oneill Kary A
Bought by
Oneill Kary A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$524,000
Outstanding Balance
$361,120
Interest Rate
3.56%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,944,803
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 13, 2012
Sold by
Oneill Kary A
Bought by
Oneill Kary A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$527,000
Interest Rate
3.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 20, 2010
Sold by
Oneill Kary A
Bought by
Oneill Kary A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 8, 2005
Sold by
Oneill Kary A
Bought by
Oneill Kary A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$333,000
Interest Rate
5.55%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 18, 2004
Sold by
Oneill Kary A
Bought by
Oneill Kary A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 27, 2002
Sold by
Oneill Kary
Bought by
Oneill Kary
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$274,000
Interest Rate
6.28%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 14, 2001
Sold by
Oneill Kary A
Bought by
Oneill Kary
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 29, 1999
Sold by
Oneill Kary Ann
Bought by
Oneill Kary A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 1998
Sold by
Mulgrew David B
Bought by
Oneill Kary Ann
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oneill Kary A | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Oneill Kary A | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Oneill Kary A | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Oneill Kary A | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Oneill Kary A | -- | None Available | |
| Oneill Kary A | -- | United Title Co San Diego | |
| Oneill Kary A | -- | -- | |
| Oneill Kary | -- | United Title Company | |
| Oneill Kary | -- | United Title Company | |
| Oneill Kary A | -- | -- | |
| Oneill Kary Ann | $285,000 | First American Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Oneill Kary A | $524,000 | |
| Closed | Oneill Kary A | $527,000 | |
| Closed | Oneill Kary A | $333,000 | |
| Closed | Oneill Kary | $274,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,573 | $575,894 | $344,886 | $231,008 |
| 2024 | $6,573 | $564,603 | $338,124 | $226,479 |
| 2023 | $6,361 | $553,534 | $331,495 | $222,039 |
| 2022 | $6,219 | $542,682 | $324,996 | $217,686 |
| 2021 | $6,070 | $532,042 | $318,624 | $213,418 |
| 2020 | $6,066 | $526,587 | $315,357 | $211,230 |
| 2019 | $5,949 | $516,263 | $309,174 | $207,089 |
| 2018 | $5,807 | $506,141 | $303,112 | $203,029 |
| 2017 | $191 | $496,218 | $297,169 | $199,049 |
| 2016 | $5,563 | $486,490 | $291,343 | $195,147 |
| 2015 | $5,470 | $479,183 | $286,967 | $192,216 |
| 2014 | $5,372 | $469,797 | $281,346 | $188,451 |
Source: Public Records
Map