172 Whitmar Rd Cotuit, MA 02635
Cotuit NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,232,000 - $1,343,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
3,157
Sq Ft
$409/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 172 Whitmar Rd, Cotuit, MA 02635 and is currently estimated at $1,292,208, approximately $409 per square foot. 172 Whitmar Rd is a home located in Barnstable County with nearby schools including West Villages Elementary School, Barnstable United Elementary School, and Barnstable Intermediate School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 24, 2018
Sold by
Fioretti William and Fioretti Gail H
Bought by
Fioretti William and Fioretti Gail H
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 2006
Sold by
Cronin Patricia and Cronin Timothy X
Bought by
Fioretti Gail and Fioretti William F
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$625,000
Interest Rate
6.4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 3, 1999
Sold by
Marchessault Francis and Marchessault Claire L
Bought by
Cronin Virginia
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 17, 1990
Sold by
Pope Rt
Bought by
Marchessault Francis
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fioretti William | -- | -- | |
| Fioretti Gail | $665,000 | -- | |
| Fioretti Gail | $665,000 | -- | |
| Fioretti Gail | $665,000 | -- | |
| Fioretti Gail | $665,000 | -- | |
| Cronin Virginia | $470,000 | -- | |
| Cronin Virginia | $470,000 | -- | |
| Cronin Virginia | $470,000 | -- | |
| Marchessault Francis | $90,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Fioretti Gail | $625,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Fioretti Gail | $500,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,565 | $1,265,300 | $202,800 | $1,062,500 |
| 2024 | $9,079 | $1,152,100 | $202,800 | $949,300 |
| 2023 | $8,721 | $1,041,900 | $200,400 | $841,500 |
| 2022 | $8,772 | $848,400 | $142,500 | $705,900 |
| 2021 | $3,182 | $750,400 | $142,500 | $607,900 |
| 2020 | $8,512 | $726,900 | $142,500 | $584,400 |
| 2019 | $7,873 | $662,700 | $142,500 | $520,200 |
| 2018 | $3,368 | $610,500 | $156,300 | $454,200 |
| 2017 | $6,915 | $586,000 | $156,300 | $429,700 |
| 2016 | $6,745 | $586,000 | $156,300 | $429,700 |
| 2015 | $6,301 | $547,000 | $155,000 | $392,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map