1721 Carson St Raleigh, NC 27608
Five Points NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $505,000 - $681,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,106
Sq Ft
$528/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1721 Carson St, Raleigh, NC 27608 and is currently estimated at $583,885, approximately $527 per square foot. 1721 Carson St is a home located in Wake County with nearby schools including Underwood Magnet Elementary School, Oberlin Middle School, and Broughton Magnet High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 19, 2016
Sold by
Oak City Propert Group Llc
Bought by
Waters Jordan and Burwell Leon
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$160,000
Outstanding Balance
$128,351
Interest Rate
3.48%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$455,534
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 17, 2016
Sold by
Phillips Kathy S and Phillips Robert D
Bought by
Oak City Property Group Llc and Ward Property Group Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$160,000
Outstanding Balance
$128,351
Interest Rate
3.48%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$455,534
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 31, 1991
Bought by
Phillips Kathy S and Phillips Robert D
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Waters Jordan | $200,000 | None Available | |
| Oak City Property Group Llc | $190,000 | None Available | |
| Phillips Kathy S | $38,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Waters Jordan | $160,000 | |
| Closed | Oak City Property Group Llc | $160,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,652 | $531,138 | $450,500 | $80,638 |
| 2024 | $4,633 | $531,138 | $450,500 | $80,638 |
| 2023 | $4,468 | $408,046 | $256,000 | $152,046 |
| 2022 | $4,151 | $408,046 | $256,000 | $152,046 |
| 2021 | $3,990 | $408,046 | $256,000 | $152,046 |
| 2020 | $3,918 | $408,046 | $256,000 | $152,046 |
| 2019 | $3,633 | $311,781 | $143,000 | $168,781 |
| 2018 | $3,427 | $310,555 | $143,000 | $167,555 |
| 2017 | $1,777 | $168,918 | $143,000 | $25,918 |
| 2016 | $1,741 | $168,918 | $143,000 | $25,918 |
| 2015 | $1,752 | $167,229 | $98,400 | $68,829 |
| 2014 | $1,662 | $167,229 | $98,400 | $68,829 |
Source: Public Records
Map