1721 Delaware St Berkeley, CA 94703
North Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $722,000 - $979,817
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,882
Sq Ft
$435/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1721 Delaware St, Berkeley, CA 94703 and is currently estimated at $819,204, approximately $435 per square foot. 1721 Delaware St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, Washington Elementary School, and Oxford Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 5, 2003
Sold by
Larson Adele
Bought by
Larson Adele
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 7, 1995
Sold by
Grossmann Laura B and Grossmann Knut
Bought by
Larson Adele
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$129,200
Outstanding Balance
$2,646
Interest Rate
7.38%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$816,558
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 7, 1995
Sold by
Grossmann Laura B
Bought by
Grossmann Knut and Grossmann Laura B
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 21, 1993
Sold by
Grossman Knut and Grossmann Laura B
Bought by
Grossman Laura B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Larson Adele | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Larson Adele | $152,000 | First American Title Guarant | |
| Grossmann Knut | -- | -- | |
| Grossman Laura B | -- | Placer Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Larson Adele | $129,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Grossman Laura B | $150,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,760 | $252,495 | $75,748 | $176,747 |
| 2024 | $5,760 | $247,544 | $74,263 | $173,281 |
| 2023 | $5,621 | $242,691 | $72,807 | $169,884 |
| 2022 | $5,476 | $237,934 | $71,380 | $166,554 |
| 2021 | $5,460 | $233,268 | $69,980 | $163,288 |
| 2020 | $5,063 | $230,878 | $69,263 | $161,615 |
| 2019 | $4,749 | $226,351 | $67,905 | $158,446 |
| 2018 | $4,644 | $221,914 | $66,574 | $155,340 |
| 2017 | $4,465 | $217,564 | $65,269 | $152,295 |
| 2016 | $4,241 | $213,300 | $63,990 | $149,310 |
| 2015 | $4,173 | $210,097 | $63,029 | $147,068 |
| 2014 | $4,115 | $205,981 | $61,794 | $144,187 |
Source: Public Records
Map