17228 8th Ave E Spanaway, WA 98387
Estimated Value: $368,000 - $416,890
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,068
Sq Ft
$372/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 17228 8th Ave E, Spanaway, WA 98387 and is currently estimated at $397,223, approximately $371 per square foot. 17228 8th Ave E is a home located in Pierce County with nearby schools including Evergreen Elementary School, Cedarcrest Junior High School, and Spanaway Lake High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 2, 2020
Sold by
Garcia Jesus E and Garcia Denise M
Bought by
Maune Cameron
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$271,000
Outstanding Balance
$240,552
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$156,671
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 6, 2017
Sold by
Anderson Anthony W and Anderson Crystal A
Bought by
Garcia Jesus E and Garcia Denise M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$230,000
Interest Rate
3.82%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 31, 2007
Sold by
Petersen Malinda R
Bought by
Anderson Anthony W and Anderson Crystal A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$196,000
Interest Rate
6.35%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 6, 2005
Sold by
Hillis Alvin Charles
Bought by
Petersen Malinda R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
5.77%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 11, 2000
Sold by
Hillis Alvin Charles
Bought by
Hillis Alvin Charles and Hillis Davina W
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$99,000
Interest Rate
7.84%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 16, 1997
Sold by
Beck Victor P
Bought by
Hillis Alvin C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$83,078
Interest Rate
7.54%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maune Cameron | $276,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Garcia Jesus E | $229,719 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Anderson Anthony W | $196,000 | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Petersen Malinda R | $150,000 | Fatco | |
| Hillis Alvin Charles | -- | Fidelity National Title | |
| Hillis Alvin C | $85,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Maune Cameron | $271,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Garcia Jesus E | $230,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Anderson Anthony W | $196,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Petersen Malinda R | $120,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hillis Alvin Charles | $99,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hillis Alvin C | $83,078 | |
| Closed | Petersen Malinda R | $30,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,948 | $402,000 | $179,200 | $222,800 |
| 2024 | $3,948 | $382,500 | $166,400 | $216,100 |
| 2023 | $3,948 | $333,000 | $146,900 | $186,100 |
| 2022 | $3,851 | $345,300 | $146,900 | $198,400 |
| 2021 | $3,489 | $244,000 | $87,100 | $156,900 |
| 2019 | $2,535 | $220,500 | $72,100 | $148,400 |
| 2018 | $2,842 | $204,300 | $65,700 | $138,600 |
| 2017 | $2,531 | $179,500 | $57,700 | $121,800 |
| 2016 | $2,269 | $144,600 | $49,700 | $94,900 |
| 2014 | $1,996 | $131,800 | $45,500 | $86,300 |
| 2013 | $1,996 | $118,900 | $38,000 | $80,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map