Seller's Agent in 2025
Gabrielle Herendeen
RE/MAX
(310) 433-7313
23 in this area
185 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $2,783,111 - $3,166,000
Set along the Esplanade, the ultimate address in Redondo Beach, this exceptional home combines the serenity of ocean views from the living space with the vibrancy of Riviera Village just moments away. A thoughtfully designed layout balances sophistication and privacy, beginning at the entry where the two car garage connects directly to the home along with a bedroom and full bath that can serve as a guest suite, home office, or private retreat. Continuing upstairs, the second level offers another bedroom with high ceilings, its own full bath, and a walk-in closet. The hallway leads to your expansive primary suite. Facing west, this tranquil sanctuary captures the sound of the ocean and features three closets including a walk-in. The ensuite bath is spa-inspired, finished in neutral stone with dual vanities, a soaking tub, and a separate shower. On the top floor, the main living area is highlighted by beautiful ocean views and natural lighting through large windows, with an open concept design that seamlessly connects the living and dining rooms to a chef’s kitchen, complete with a center island and bar seating. Granite countertops, Viking stainless steel appliances, abundant custom cabinetry, and a wine fridge are ideal for preparing meals, entertaining guests, or simply enjoying the good life at the coast. The dining area opens to a wraparound balcony bringing in ocean breezes, more views, and extending the indoor-outdoor flow. Crowning the residence is your spacious rooftop deck with true 360-degree vistas, the Pacific and coastline to the west, Palos Verdes hills to the south, the Redondo Pier to the north, and palm trees peppered with lights when looking into town. From morning coffee to sunset gatherings and nights under the stars, this is a setting that elevates every occasion. Beyond the home, the lifestyle is equally compelling. Step outside to the sand across the street, or head a couple of blocks to Riviera Village with its charming boutiques, sidewalk cafés, and vibrant dining scene. Enjoy the ocean air, take a yoga class on Catalina Avenue, ride your bike along the path, pick up groceries at Trader Joe’s or the Farmers Market, and meet friends at local eateries, all within minutes of your front door. Situated in the award-winning Redondo Beach Unified School District, this prestigious home combines coastal surroundings with refined living in a close-knit community.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Estate Properties Brokerage Phone: 310-433-7313 License #01325858 Listed on: 09/24/2025
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shelby Janine S | $3,000,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Paolucci Thomas | $2,283,000 | Western Resources Title | |
| Higgins Brenda B | $1,900,000 | Progressive | |
| Beranek Douglas R | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Beranek Douglas R | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Beranek Douglas R | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Beranek Douglas R | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Beranek Douglas R | $1,280,000 | Lawyers Title | |
| Cicero Gregory J | $1,325,000 | Lawyers Title Company |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Shelby Janine S | $2,400,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Paolucci Thomas | $1,712,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Beranek Douglas R | $392,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Beranek Douglas R | $396,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Cicero Gregory J | $950,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/18/2025 11/18/25 | Sold | $3,000,000 | 0.0% | $1,412 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/16/2025 10/16/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/24/2025 09/24/25 | For Sale | $3,000,000 | +31.4% | $1,412 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/15/2020 07/15/20 | Sold | $2,283,000 | -0.2% | $1,074 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/16/2020 06/16/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/11/2020 04/11/20 | Price Changed | $2,288,000 | -0.4% | $1,077 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/13/2019 12/13/19 | For Sale | $2,298,000 | +20.9% | $1,081 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/06/2016 05/06/16 | Sold | $1,900,000 | +2.7% | $960 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/13/2016 04/13/16 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/06/2016 04/06/16 | For Sale | $1,850,000 | -- | $934 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $26,942 | $2,471,191 | $1,840,134 | $631,057 |
| 2024 | $26,942 | $2,422,737 | $1,804,053 | $618,684 |
| 2023 | $26,432 | $2,375,233 | $1,768,680 | $606,553 |
| 2022 | $26,073 | $2,328,660 | $1,734,000 | $594,660 |
| 2021 | $25,479 | $2,283,000 | $1,700,000 | $583,000 |
| 2020 | $23,340 | $2,056,619 | $1,336,802 | $719,817 |
| 2019 | $22,849 | $2,016,294 | $1,310,591 | $705,703 |
| 2018 | $22,317 | $1,976,760 | $1,284,894 | $691,866 |
| 2016 | $15,925 | $1,395,721 | $872,327 | $523,394 |
| 2015 | $15,627 | $1,374,757 | $859,224 | $515,533 |
| 2014 | $15,406 | $1,347,828 | $842,393 | $505,435 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Gabrielle Herendeen
RE/MAX
(310) 433-7313
23 in this area
185 Total Sales
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2025
Mildred Chavez
RE/MAX
(310) 754-6254
4 in this area
24 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Lynn Lord
RE/MAX
(310) 493-7016
2 in this area
47 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2020
Debbie Allen
RE/MAX
(310) 872-4164
3 in this area
32 Total Sales
C
Seller's Agent in 2016
Colleen Johnson
RE/MAX
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2016
Lucy Garber
RE/MAX
(310) 293-4866
32 Total Sales
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: SB25224813
APN: 7511-010-045
Ask me questions while you tour the home.