1724 Madison St Evanston, IL 60202
Southwest Evanston NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $336,000 - $409,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,312
Sq Ft
$278/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1724 Madison St, Evanston, IL 60202 and is currently estimated at $365,201, approximately $278 per square foot. 1724 Madison St is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Nichols Middle School, Evanston Township High School, and Pope John XXIII School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 2017
Sold by
Hawkinson Mary E and Hawkinson Mary Elizabeth
Bought by
Hawkinson Mary Elizabeth and Declaration Of Trust Of Mary Elizabeth H
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 24, 2009
Sold by
Hawkinson Mary E
Bought by
Phillips Richard M and Hawkinson Mary E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 1, 1999
Sold by
Willhite June M
Bought by
Hawkinson Mary E
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$109,000
Outstanding Balance
$26,243
Interest Rate
6.94%
Estimated Equity
$338,958
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hawkinson Mary Elizabeth | -- | None Available | |
| Phillips Richard M | -- | None Available | |
| Hawkinson Mary E | $142,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hawkinson Mary E | $109,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,468 | $35,001 | $7,698 | $27,303 |
| 2024 | $5,468 | $28,259 | $4,997 | $23,262 |
| 2023 | $5,201 | $28,259 | $4,997 | $23,262 |
| 2022 | $5,201 | $28,259 | $4,997 | $23,262 |
| 2021 | $4,142 | $21,395 | $3,694 | $17,701 |
| 2020 | $4,194 | $21,395 | $3,694 | $17,701 |
| 2019 | $4,209 | $23,905 | $3,694 | $20,211 |
| 2018 | $5,212 | $25,645 | $3,079 | $22,566 |
| 2017 | $6,020 | $25,645 | $3,079 | $22,566 |
| 2016 | $5,933 | $25,645 | $3,079 | $22,566 |
| 2015 | $4,048 | $18,258 | $2,540 | $15,718 |
| 2014 | $4,918 | $18,258 | $2,540 | $15,718 |
| 2013 | $3,420 | $18,258 | $2,540 | $15,718 |
Source: Public Records
Map