$2,700,000

Estimated payment $15,946/month

Total Views 193
4 Beds
3.5 Baths
5,900 Sq Ft
$458 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • Panoramic View
  • 20 Acre Lot
  • Glenshire Elementary School Rated A
  • Gated Community
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

Welcome to this Frank Lloyd Wright-inspired mountain retreat offering breathtaking panoramic views stretching from Northstar to Donner Lake, often sitting peacefully above the morning fog that blankets the valley below. Designed for both relaxation and entertaining, this extraordinary home features multiple indoor living spaces and game rooms, including an upstairs loft, golf simulator room, expansive living and family rooms, and a remarkable bar area complete with a wine fridge. The recently remodeled kitchen, enveloping radiant floor heating, wood-burning fireplace, and tranquil built-in indoor fountain create a warm and inviting atmosphere throughout. The private primary suite is conveniently located on the main level, tucked away for comfort and seclusion. Over $50K in indoor painting recently completed. Outside, there is ample room for all your toys with a massive 1,800-square-foot shop, large firewood storage shed, and an enclosed propane tank shed. An expansive screened porch perfectly frames the stunning western views of the Pacific Crest, while endless nearby hiking and mountain biking trails invite you to explore this special corner of the Eastern Sierra. Located just 20 minutes from downtown Truckee and 30 minutes from Reno, this is the private mountain escape you’ve been waiting for.

Listing Agent

Bret Churchman

COMPASS License #01209726 Listed on: 05/08/2026

COMPASS

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 20 Acre Lot
  • Property fronts a private road

HOA Fees

  • $142 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 5,900 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 4 Car Garage

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

20 Acres

HOA Fees

$142 per month

Listing Details

  • Age: 20+ Years
  • Estimated Lot Size: 10.01 - 20.00
  • Community: Truckee
  • Directions: Martis Peak Rd, to R on Upper Valley View Rd, to home at end.
  • Number of Acres: 20
  • Optional Financing: Cash To New Loan
  • Service Type: Full Service
  • Setting: Greenbelt
  • SPCDISC: Private Road
  • Sub-Area: 7GL
  • Sub-Status: Standard
  • Topography: Varies
  • Year Built: 1997

• Heating: Propane, Hydronic, Radiant
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 5900
  • Stories: Three
  • Gas: Propane
  • Water: Well
  • Appliances: Range, Oven, Disposal, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Bonus Rooms: Loft, Den, Workshop
  • Fireplace: Living Room
  • Furnished: None
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Floor Coverings: Wood, Stone
  • Main Floor Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • View: Panoramic, Mountain
  • Construction Exterior: Framed
  • Foundation: Perim Concrete
  • Roof: Metal, Shake/Shingle
  • Decks: 2
  • Construction Phase: FINISHED

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Four +
  • Garage/Parking: Attached, Detached, Gar Door Opener, Oversized

Utilities

  • Laundry: Room

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 1700
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Yearly
  • HOA Transfer Fee: Y
  • Other Dues Per: Road Maint
  • HOA Membership: Y
  • HOA Website: https://www.martispeakhoa.org
  • Other Dues Amount: 1100+/-

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $16,682 $1,537,746 $355,136 $1,182,610
2024 $16,672 $1,507,595 $348,173 $1,159,422
2023 $16,672 $1,478,036 $341,347 $1,136,689
2022 $16,399 $1,449,055 $334,654 $1,114,401
2021 $15,794 $1,420,643 $328,093 $1,092,550
2020 $15,718 $1,406,077 $324,729 $1,081,348
2019 $15,824 $1,378,508 $318,362 $1,060,146
2018 $15,267 $1,351,479 $312,120 $1,039,359
2017 $15,033 $1,324,980 $306,000 $1,018,980
2016 $15,089 $1,299,000 $300,000 $999,000
2015 $9,037 $805,781 $108,271 $697,510
2014 $9,037 $789,998 $106,151 $683,847
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/08/2026 05/08/26 For Sale $2,700,000 +107.9% $458 / Sq Ft
09/30/2015 09/30/15 Sold $1,299,000 0.0% $217 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/30/2015 06/30/15 Pending -- -- --
05/26/2015 05/26/15 For Sale $1,299,000 -- $217 / Sq Ft
Source: Tahoe Sierra Board of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Company
Grant Deed $1,299,000 First American Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $648,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Tahoe Sierra Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 20260767

Tahoe Sierra Board of REALTORS®

APN: 049-080-004-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.