NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1725 Exeter Ave Bessemer, AL 35020

Estimated Value: $43,000 - $114,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,569 Sq Ft
$46/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 20, 2025

Last sale price $41,500 $26 Per Sq Ft

Est. 73% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $495 / mo

753 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2025

Why rent when you could own this adorable yet spacious home! Perfect starter home or for downsized family! The rooms are LARGE. Workshop in rear; two mature pecan trees. This home is in move in condition! Quiet neighborhood; good neighbors. To help visualize this home’s floorplan and to highlight its potential, virtual furnishings may have been added to photos found in this listing.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steven Pharo

Genstone LLC Listed on: 10/20/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Bryan Welch

REALTYNET

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 9,583 Sq Ft Lot

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Community Details

  • $55 Other Monthly Fees

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

9,583 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Down Payment Assistance: Yes
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Flood Plain: N
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Co List Office Mls Id: OFF2666
  • Directions: From Bessemer Road turn on 18TH St, cont. to Carolina Ave, go left then right on 20TH St, cont. to Exeter Ct. which is one block over from Exeter Ave.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1569.0
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • SystemPrice: 41500
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: None
  • Room 1: Kitchen
  • Room 2: Living
  • Room 3: Bedroom
  • Room 4: Bedroom
  • Room 5: Full Bath
  • Kitchen Equipment: None
  • Laundry Dryer Hookup: Dryer-Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Laundry Location: Laundry (MLVL)
  • Laundry Space: Room
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1569
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 0

• Water: Public Water
  • HVAC Area: 1569
  • Sewer: Connected

Fee Information

  • Garbage Fee Amount: 55

Listed on
Oct 20, 2023
Closed on
Nov 25, 2025
List Price
$129,900
Sold Price
$41,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$88,400
-68.05%
Views
306
Current Estimated Value
$71,684

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$30,184
Avg. Annual Appreciation
198.37%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 30, 2024
Sold by
Argolica Llc
Bought by
Laelia Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 16, 2023
Sold by
Tanker Yakima
Bought by
Argolica Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 2, 2022
Sold by
Robinson Ernest
Bought by
Tanker Yakima

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 24, 2004
Sold by
Harrison Jimmie T
Bought by
Tanker Yakima L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$62,067
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
A & I Forever Llc $70,000 --
A & I Forever Llc $70,000 --
Laelia Llc -- --
Argolica Llc $56,084 --
Tanker Yakima $100 --
Tanker Yakima L $63,050 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Tanker Yakima L $62,067
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/20/2025 11/20/25 Sold $41,500 -44.6% $26 / Sq Ft
11/11/2025 11/11/25 Pending -- -- --
05/05/2025 05/05/25 Price Changed $74,900 -11.8% $48 / Sq Ft
02/14/2025 02/14/25 Price Changed $84,900 -15.0% $54 / Sq Ft
11/05/2024 11/05/24 Price Changed $99,900 -16.7% $64 / Sq Ft
07/26/2024 07/26/24 Price Changed $119,900 -7.7% $76 / Sq Ft
10/20/2023 10/20/23 For Sale $129,900 -- $83 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,286 $19,580 -- --
2024 $590 $18,720 -- --
2022 $428 $6,990 $820 $6,170
2021 $428 $6,990 $820 $6,170
2020 $433 $6,990 $820 $6,170
2019 $428 $7,000 $0 $0
2018 $373 $6,200 $0 $0
2017 $373 $6,200 $0 $0
2016 $373 $6,200 $0 $0
2015 $373 $6,200 $0 $0
2014 $371 $6,100 $0 $0
2013 $371 $6,100 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 21368644

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 38-00-10-3-008-005.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.