NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $445,000 - $466,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,954 Sq Ft
$232/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 4, 2024

Last sale price $445,000 $228 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,710 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Territorial View
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Sacajawea Middle School Rated A-
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Workshop

About This Home

As of November 2024

This South Hill gem is NOT to miss! Incredible location with hiking trails, golf, Luna, libraries, schools, and shopping all under 5 minutes away. Situated at the end of a cul-de-sac with a huge private yard, this home is ready for you to move in and make it your own. The upper floor showcases a stunning brick fireplace and has great flow for gathering in living room, kitchen, and dining areas. Two bedrooms and a beautifully updated bathroom complete the upstairs. The lower level features a huge primary suite with updated ensuite bathroom, second family room with fireplace, and a large laundry room and storage area. In the backyard, enjoy gathering on the deck, gardening in the raised boxes, and enjoying the mature trees. There is also ample storage with the two car garage with also an attached workshop for all of your projects to come to life! Schedule your showing TODAY!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Julia Salerno

eXp Realty, LLC License #20107692 Listed on: 09/19/2024

eXp Realty, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Ellie McIntyre

Coldwell Banker Tomlinson License #22014927

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,705

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • 10,662 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Fenced Yard
  • Oversized Lot
  • Landscaped with Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,954 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert
  • Fireplace Features Masonry
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Territorial Views

Kitchen

  • Free-Standing Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Furnace
  • Hot Water Provided By Condo Association
  • High Speed Internet

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 34043.2531

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,705

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

10,662 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1975
  • Property Sub-Type: Residential
  • PropertyType: Residential
  • ResoLotFeatures: Fenced Yard, Treed, Cul-De-Sac, Oversized Lot
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.24
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • View Type:Pond View: Territorial
  • Reso Association Amenities: Deck, Patio, Hot Water
  • Co List Office Phone: (888) 317-5197
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Subdivision Name: Plat - Manito Club Est.
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Masonry, Gas, Insert
  • Reso Interior Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Vinyl
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Structure Type: Split Entry
  • Master Plan Zoning: R
  • HighSpeedInternet: Yes
  • SAR_NumberFireplaces: 1
  • SAR_NumberFireplaces: 1
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Rec/Family Area, Laundry, Walk-Out Access, Workshop
  • Appliances: Free-Standing Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition Shingle
  • Construction Type: Brk Accent, Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Off Site

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Gas Hot Air Furnace, Forced Air

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 34043.2531
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10662
  • Additional Parcels: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3705
  • Tax Database ID: 1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 19, 2024
Closed on
Oct 30, 2024
List Price
$445,000
Sold Price
$445,000
Views
52
Current Estimated Value
$453,513

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$8,513
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.26%
Original Mortgage
$422,750
Outstanding Balance
$418,518
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$34,995

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 5, 2014
Closed on
Jan 28, 2015
List Price
$159,900
Sold Price
$155,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-2.5%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.36%
Original Mortgage
$148,105
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 26, 1999
Sold by
Way Richard J
Bought by
Hanes John Henry and Hanes Wendy Jo

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$84,000
Interest Rate
7.56%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 14, 1997
Sold by
Johnson Alex L and Johnson Melissa A
Bought by
Way Richard J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$87,200
Interest Rate
7.9%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Coltrain Eric $445,000 Vista Title
Kellogg Jennifer D $155,900 First American Title Ins Co
Hanes John Henry -- First American Title Ins
Way Richard J $89,500 Spokane County Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Coltrain Eric $422,750
Previous Owner Kellogg Jennifer D $148,105
Previous Owner Hanes John Henry $84,000
Previous Owner Way Richard J $87,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/04/2024 11/04/24 Sold $445,000 0.0% $228 / Sq Ft
09/26/2024 09/26/24 Pending -- -- --
09/19/2024 09/19/24 For Sale $445,000 +185.4% $228 / Sq Ft
02/05/2015 02/05/15 Sold $155,900 -2.5% $80 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/11/2014 12/11/14 Pending -- -- --
12/05/2014 12/05/14 For Sale $159,900 -- $82 / Sq Ft
Source: Spokane Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,493 $404,100 $120,000 $284,100
2024 $3,493 $332,500 $77,000 $255,500
2023 $3,661 $360,700 $77,000 $283,700
2022 $3,513 $358,700 $75,000 $283,700
2021 $3,027 $245,360 $63,360 $182,000
2020 $2,895 $225,760 $63,360 $162,400
2019 $2,218 $175,000 $57,600 $117,400
2018 $2,494 $168,300 $48,000 $120,300
2017 $2,277 $154,950 $34,650 $120,300
2016 $2,248 $150,150 $34,650 $115,500
2015 $2,165 $145,950 $34,650 $111,300
2014 -- $152,100 $38,000 $114,100
2013 -- $0 $0 $0

Source: Spokane Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 202423147

Spokane Association of REALTORS®

APN: 34043.2531

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.