NOT LISTED FOR SALE

173 Castle Rd Pittsburgh, PA 15234

Estimated Value: $196,000 - $221,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
875 Sq Ft
$233/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 6, 2021

Last sale price $175,000 $200 Per Sq Ft

Est. 17% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,395 / mo

42 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Indoor Spa
  • Public Transportation
  • Carpet
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of August 2021

Move-In Ready 3-Bed 1.5-Bath Solid Brick Ranch in Castle Shannon on One-Way Loop Street. Fantastic Location Between The T-stop on Rt88, Caste Village, South Hills Village, and Cool Springs. Fenced-In Back Yard with Shed, Hot Tub, and Grilling Area off Patio. Clean 1-Car Garage and Oversized Driveway. Updated Main Bath with Bathfitter Tub Surround. Large Front Windows Allow Sunshine to Highlight the Rich Wide-Plank Laminate Wood Flooring through the Open Living Room Dining Room Combo. Carpet and Ceiling Fans in All Bedrooms for Comfort. Quality Plaster Walls Throughout. Finished GameRoom fuses Classic Knotty Pine with Modern Flooring, Large Laundry Area for Storage, and Half-Bath. Home Warranty Included.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dan Doherty

HOWARD HANNA REAL ESTATE SERVICES License #RS312957 Listed on: 06/25/2021

HOWARD HANNA REAL ESTATE SERVICES

Last Buyer's Agent

Josh Shawhan

EXP REALTY LLC License #RS340760

EXP REALTY LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,192

Year Built

  • Built in 1948

Lot Details

  • 5,001 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 52x101x51x101

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 875 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Community Details

  • Public Transportation

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,192

Year Built

Built in 1948

Lot Details

5,001 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Municipality: Castle Shannon
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1148
  • Lot Size: 52x101x51x101
  • Directions: Rt 88 or Baptist Rd to Grove Rd, to McRoberts, Right on Castle (Castle is a One-Way Loop)
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1948
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Basement: Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Spa Features: Hot Tub
  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Appliances: Some Gas Appliances, Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Laminate, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Hot Tub/Spa, Window Treatments

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Built In, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Public Transportation

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Keystone Oaks

Lot Info

  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2192.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 25, 2021
Closed on
Aug 6, 2021
List Price
$169,000
Sold Price
$175,000
Premium/Discount to List
$6,000
3.55%
Current Estimated Value
$204,242

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$29,242
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.30%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 4, 2015
Closed on
Jul 30, 2015
List Price
$119,900
Sold Price
$121,500
Premium/Discount to List
$1,600
1.33%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.25%
Original Mortgage
$119,298
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 2, 2004
Sold by
Durigno Darirn F
Bought by
Hummel Irmgard M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$47,000
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 23, 1998
Sold by
Zientarski Richard J and Zientarski Deborah M

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mccarthy Shane P $175,000 --
Mccarthy Shane P $175,000 None Available
Creamer Sarah R $121,500 --
Hummel Irmgard M $97,000 --
Durigon Darrin F $79,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Creamer Sarah R $119,298
Previous Owner Hummel Irmgard M $47,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/06/2021 08/06/21 Sold $175,000 +3.6% $200 / Sq Ft
06/25/2021 06/25/21 For Sale $169,000 +39.1% $193 / Sq Ft
07/30/2015 07/30/15 Sold $121,500 +1.3% $139 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/10/2015 06/10/15 Pending -- -- --
06/04/2015 06/04/15 For Sale $119,900 -- $137 / Sq Ft
Source: West Penn Multi-List

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,479 $93,100 $35,000 $58,100
2024 $3,479 $93,100 $35,000 $58,100
2023 $2,884 $82,700 $35,000 $47,700
2022 $2,851 $82,700 $35,000 $47,700
2021 $2,191 $64,700 $35,000 $29,700
2020 $2,192 $64,700 $35,000 $29,700
2019 $2,149 $64,700 $35,000 $29,700
2017 $2,083 $64,700 $35,000 $29,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: West Penn Multi-List

MLS Number: 1507977

West Penn Multi-List

APN: 0249-A-00234-0000-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.