$865,000
OPEN SAT 12PM - 3PM $35K PRICE DROP

173 Grizzly Rd Lake Arrowhead, CA 92352

Estimated payment $5,347/month

Total Views 3,515
4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,087 Sq Ft
$280 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Beautifully maintained and thoughtfully designed, this spacious two-story Lake Arrowhead residence offers the space, flexibility, and setting that define elevated mountain living. With 4 bedrooms, 3 full bathrooms, and 1 half bath, the home blends comfort and functionality with a layout that lives beautifully year-round. Natural light fills the main living areas, where expansive windows frame peaceful tree views and create a seamless connection to the surrounding forest. The open flow between kitchen, dining, and living spaces makes everyday living feel effortless while also providing the perfect backdrop for gathering with friends and family after a day on the lake or the trails. The kitchen is well-appointed and positioned as the heart of the home, opening naturally into the main entertaining spaces. Generously sized bedrooms offer comfort and privacy, including a desirable main-level primary suite that provides ease and separation. The thoughtful two-story design allows guests or family members to spread out while maintaining inviting shared spaces. A charming reading nook or piano alcove adds warmth and architectural character, while the flexible floor plan supports a dedicated home office, creative studio, fitness space, or additional lounge area — ideal for today’s evolving lifestyle needs. Adding to the home’s versatility is a substantial separate area offering intriguing potential for future expansion (buyer to verify feasibility). Within this lower level is an existing enclosed room with electricity already in place and durable sheet-metal interior walls — a space that could serve as a workshop, studio, storage solution, or the foundation for a more customized third-level vision. Set in a peaceful Lake Arrowhead Woods location, the property reflects consistent pride of ownership and offers the rare combination of livability, condition, and long-term flexibility. This property has lake rights and optional access to Lake Arrowhead’s private beach clubs, scenic lakeside trails, and boat dock rights may be available for purchase separately, providing the opportunity to fully embrace the lake lifestyle. A privately owned deepwater multi-slip dock is available for purchase outside escrow. Please inquire for additional details.

Listing Agent

Gina Thomas

RE/MAX BIG BEAR Brokerage Email: ginathomasbigbear@gmail.com License #02185809 Listed on: 03/03/2026

RE/MAX BIG BEAR

Open House Schedule

  • Saturday, May 16, 2026
    12:00 to 3:00 pm
    5/16/2026 12:00:00 PM +00:00
    5/16/2026 3:00:00 PM +00:00

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 8,810 Sq Ft Lot
  • Rural Setting
  • West Facing Home
  • Lot Sloped Down
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

• Custom Home
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Turnkey
  • Pillar, Post or Pier Foundation
  • Combination Foundation
  • Raised Foundation
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 3,087 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

• Retreat
  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main

Accessible Home Design

  • Entry Slope Less Than 1 Foot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 153
  • Tax Tract Number 7201
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0333662130000
  • $1,067 per year additional tax assessments

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

8,810 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Frontage Type: Country Road
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name Other: Arrowhead Woods (AWHW)
  • View: Yes
  • Architectural Style: Custom Built
  • Property Condition: Turnkey
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 0333662130000
  • Year Built: 2004
  • AgentOnly_SellerConsiderConcessionYN: Yes
  • Special Features: OpenHouse

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 3087.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Beamed Ceilings, Partially Furnished, Furnished, High Ceilings, Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Living Room Deck Attached, Recessed Lighting, Open Floorplan, Granite Counters
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Accessibility Features: Entry Slope Less Than 1 Foot
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar, In Kitchen
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Starter, Living Room, Family Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 280.21
  • Room Type: Walk-In Closet, Separate Family Room, Laundry, Bonus Room, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Kitchen, Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom, Family Room, Primary Suite, Retreat, Primary Bathroom
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Roller Shields
  • Bathroom Features: Shower In Tub, Closet In Bathroom, Exhaust Fan(s), Main Floor Full Bath, Privacy Toilet Door, Bathtub, Double Sinks In Primary Bath, Shower, Granite Counters
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen Open To Family Room, Remodeled Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Granite Counters

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier, Raised, Combination
  • Other Structures: Storage
  • Exterior Features: Awning(s), Barbecue Private
  • View: Mountain(s), Trees/Woods, Neighborhood
  • Fence: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Deck
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Composition
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Garage - Single Door, Driveway Level, Garage Faces Front, Driveway
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: 6 Burner Stove, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Double Oven, Gas Oven, Dishwasher
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Gas Dryer Hookup, Individual Room, Washer Hookup, Washer Included, Dryer Included
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Golf, Rural, Biking, Hiking, Mountainous, Blm/National Forest, Lake, Park

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Treed Lot, Sloped Down
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8810.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2022
  • Latitude Manual: 34.25265700

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: Yes
  • Lot Size Area: 8810.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 153
  • Tax Tract Number: 7201
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 1067.00

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,747 $774,978 $111,650 $663,328
2024 $8,276 $759,783 $109,461 $650,322
2023 $8,193 $744,886 $107,315 $637,571
2022 $8,025 $730,281 $105,211 $625,070
2021 $7,935 $715,962 $103,148 $612,814
2020 $7,938 $708,620 $102,090 $606,530
2019 $7,726 $694,725 $100,088 $594,637
2018 $7,323 $681,102 $98,125 $582,977
2017 $7,182 $667,747 $96,201 $571,546
2016 $6,880 $640,100 $87,900 $552,200
2015 $6,518 $603,800 $82,900 $520,900
2014 $6,378 $589,100 $80,900 $508,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/03/2026 05/03/26 Price Changed $865,000 -3.9% $280 / Sq Ft
03/03/2026 03/03/26 For Sale $899,900 0.0% $292 / Sq Ft
01/05/2026 01/05/26 For Rent $3,700 -- --
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

MLS Number: IG26046972

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 0333-662-13-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.