$53,000
SOLD MAY 4, 2026

173 Poland Ave Struthers, OH 44471

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,104 Sq Ft
3,833 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 4, 2026

$48 Per Sq Ft

29% Below List Price

12 on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • East Facing Home
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of May 2026

Home currently used as rental. Borders Cunningham Becker Funeral Home. Showings after 4:30 pm, and weekends after Noon. ACTUAL FIRST DAY ON THE MARKET 3/30/26. 0RIGINAL DATE AND PRICE WERE MISTAKENLY SUBMITTED. no showings for several days. tenant is having medical issues

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John Burgan

Burgan Real Estate Brokerage Email: johnb@burganrealestate.com, 330-718-9888 License #191376 Listed on: 03/30/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael Klacik

Klacik Real Estate License #2003003461

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $535

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • 3,833 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,104 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Attic or Crawl Hatchway Insulated

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 38-007-0-491.00-0

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$535

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

3,833 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1910
  • Attribution Contact: johnb@burganrealestate.com, 330-718-9888
  • ResoLotFeatures: City Lot
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1104.0
  • Architectural Style: Conventional, Traditional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full
  • Basement: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Acres: 0.088
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Principal is Real Estate Licensed
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Attic/Crawl Hatchway(s) Insulated, Block, Vinyl Siding
  • Direction Faces: East
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Assigned, No Garage, Parking Lot

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Struthers CSD - 5011

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 38-007-0-491.00-0
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 535.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 14, 2022
Bought by
Becker Daniel H Trustee

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 24, 1995
Sold by
Wormley Myron
Bought by
Becker Margaret L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 11, 1984
Bought by
Wormley Myron and Wormley Esther

No Value Available -- --
Deed $40,000 --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/04/2026 05/04/26 Sold $53,000 -29.3% $48 / Sq Ft
04/11/2026 04/11/26 Pending -- -- --
02/24/2026 02/24/26 For Sale $75,000 -- $68 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $539 $12,610 $2,240 $10,370
2024 $539 $12,610 $2,240 $10,370
2023 $530 $12,610 $2,240 $10,370
2022 $428 $7,710 $3,570 $4,140
2021 $425 $7,710 $3,570 $4,140
2020 $427 $7,710 $3,570 $4,140
2019 $411 $6,710 $3,110 $3,600
2018 $393 $6,710 $3,110 $3,600
2017 $390 $6,710 $3,110 $3,600
2016 $403 $7,100 $3,890 $3,210
2015 $394 $7,100 $3,890 $3,210
2014 $396 $7,100 $3,890 $3,210
2013 $369 $7,100 $3,890 $3,210
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5188840

MLS Now

APN: 38-007-0-491.00-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.