1730 Central Ave Harrisonburg, VA 22801
Pleasant Acres NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $338,000 - $381,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,349
Sq Ft
$264/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1730 Central Ave, Harrisonburg, VA 22801 and is currently estimated at $356,393, approximately $264 per square foot. 1730 Central Ave is a home located in Harrisonburg City with nearby schools including Keister Elementary School, Thomas Harrison Middle School, and Harrisonburg High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 10, 2017
Sold by
Whitesell Blanche C
Bought by
Whitesell Blanche C and Blanche C Whitesell Revocable Trust
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Whitesell Blanche C | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,017 | $311,700 | $68,500 | $243,200 |
| 2024 | $3,017 | $298,700 | $68,200 | $230,500 |
| 2023 | $2,723 | $283,600 | $68,200 | $215,400 |
| 2022 | $2,252 | $242,100 | $62,000 | $180,100 |
| 2021 | $1,937 | $215,200 | $62,000 | $153,200 |
| 2020 | $1,893 | $213,100 | $62,000 | $151,100 |
| 2019 | $1,869 | $210,400 | $62,000 | $148,400 |
| 2018 | $1,399 | $207,100 | $62,000 | $145,100 |
| 2017 | $1,399 | $199,700 | $62,000 | $137,700 |
| 2016 | $1,399 | $194,300 | $60,000 | $134,300 |
| 2015 | $1,399 | $194,300 | $60,000 | $134,300 |
| 2014 | -- | $192,600 | $60,000 | $132,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map