1734 Apex Rd Sarasota, FL 34240
Estimated Value: $1,991,261
Studio
2
Baths
10,082
Sq Ft
$198/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1734 Apex Rd, Sarasota, FL 34240 and is currently estimated at $1,991,261, approximately $197 per square foot. 1734 Apex Rd is a home located in Sarasota County with nearby schools including Tatum Ridge Elementary School, McIntosh Middle School, and Sarasota High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 25, 2025
Sold by
Johanning Thomas P and Thomas P Johanning Trust
Bought by
1734 Apex Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,500,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,407,727
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$583,534
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 18, 2003
Sold by
Johanning Thomas P and Johanning Barbara J
Bought by
Johanning Thomas P
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 8, 1996
Sold by
Buco Inc
Bought by
Johanning Thomas P and Johanning Barbara J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$272,000
Interest Rate
6.97%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1734 Apex Llc | $2,000,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Johanning Thomas P | -- | -- | |
| Johanning Thomas P | $360,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 1734 Apex Llc | $1,500,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Johanning Thomas P | $300,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Johanning Thomas P | $272,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,342 | $949,908 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $12,441 | $863,553 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $12,441 | $865,300 | $292,000 | $573,300 |
| 2022 | $11,602 | $824,300 | $253,000 | $571,300 |
| 2021 | $10,254 | $648,800 | $189,200 | $459,600 |
| 2020 | $9,863 | $606,600 | $159,400 | $447,200 |
| 2019 | $9,082 | $556,300 | $146,300 | $410,000 |
| 2018 | $8,559 | $520,000 | $127,600 | $392,400 |
| 2017 | $8,040 | $446,248 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $7,017 | $416,400 | $100,900 | $315,500 |
| 2015 | $6,590 | $368,800 | $80,700 | $288,100 |
| 2014 | $6,229 | $322,100 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map